TELOPEA

Amateur Swimming Club Inc
 

 


March 2009

Monday, 23rd March 2009


News Archive

 

 

 

Development Meet 4 - March 21

Congratulations on some fantastic swims.

A 69%PB rate and lots of ribbons (14- 1st placings, 8-2nd placings and 5-3rd placings).

Well done coaches and swimmers !.

Ribbons
Rachael Albertson-Kill 1st
2nd
Girls 10 100m Butterfly
Girls 10 50m Backstroke
Jarrod Barber (10) 1st
1st
Boys 10 200m Individual Medley
Boys 10 200m Freestyle
Liam Barber (11) 1st Boys 11 Years 200m Butterfly
Anneliese Brenner (9) 2nd
3rd
3rd
Girls 9 50m Butterfly
Girls 9 100m Backstroke
Girls 9 50m Freestyle
Lewis Groves (9) 1st
1st
2nd
3rd
Boys 9 50m Freestyle
Boys 9 50m Backstroke
Boys 9 100m Breaststoke
Boys 9 50m Breaststroke
Cormac Pearson (11) 1st
1st
2nd
2nd
2nd
Boys 11 50m Freestyle
Men 11 200m Freestyle
Boys 11 50m Butterfly
Boys 11 100m Freestyle
Boys 11 200m Individual Medley
Finbar Pearson (14) 1st
1st
1st
Men 13 & Over 50m Butterfly
Men 13& Over 100m Freestyle
Men 13 & Over 100m Backstroke
Xavier Pearson (9) 1st
1st
2nd
2nd
Boys 9 50m Breaststoke
Boys 9 50m Backstroke
Boys 9 100m Freestyle
Boys 9 50m Butterfly
Jake Schmank (8) 1st
3rd
3rd
Boys 8 & Under 50m Backstroke
Boys 8 & Under 50m Freestyle
Boys 8 & Under 50m Breaststroke

Full Results can be accessed in the Results Section below

 

 

ACT Championships: March 13-15

Some exceptional results- 32 Medals and many PB's!

We bagged over 13 Gold Medals, 11 Silver Medals and 8 Bronze Medals !

Telopea Boys came 2nd in the Boys Point Score !

The great overall results are a testiment to the hard work all the swimmers and coaches are putting in.

Meet Medalists - Not including ACT Medalists
Dylan Appelqvist (17) 1st
1st
2nd
2nd
3rd
Men 15&Over 400m Freestyle
Men 12& Over 1500m Freestyle
Men 15 & Over 200m Breaststroke
Men 16 & Over 100m Backstroke
Men 16 & over 200m IM
James Ashleigh (10) 3rd Men 10 Years 100m Freestyle
James Ashurst (14) 3rd Men 13-14Years 200m Breaststroke
Ayu Barry (12) 1st
1st
1st
2nd
Women 12 200m IM
Women 12 50m Freestyle
Women 12 100m Backstroke
Women 12 100m Freestyle
Lindsay De Witte (14) 1st Women 15 & Over 200m Backstroke
Eli Gatica (10) 1st
2nd
2nd
3rd
Men 10 200m Butterfly
Men 10 200m IM
Men 10 100m Breaststroke
Men 10 100m Backstroke
James Hanson (10) 2nd Men 10 Years 200m Butterfly
Heather Middleton (17) 1st Women 16 & Over 100m Butterfly
Xavier Pearson (9) 3rd Men 9 100m Freestyle
Alexander Ryan (11) 1st
1st
2nd
2nd
3rd
Men 11 200m Butterfly
Men 11 100m Butterfly
Men 11 200m IM
Men 11 50m Freestyle
Men 11 100m Breaststroke
Lyndsay Saywell (16) 1st
2nd
3rd
Women 16 & Over 100m Backstroke
Women 15 & Over 200m Backstroke
Women 16 & Over 100m Freestyle
Jessica Traficante (17) 1st
1st
2nd
2nd
3rd
Women 12 & Over 800m Freestlye
Women 15 & Over 400m IM
Women 16 & 0ver 200m IM
Women 15 & Over 400m Freestyle
Women 15 & Over 200m Freestyle

Full Results can be accessed in the Results Section below

 

 

Telstra Open Swimming Championships: March 17-21

Best of luck to Lindsay De Witte, Nathan Miller and Jessica Traficante competing in Sydney this week.

 

 

Speedo Sprints Finals : March 8

Congratulations to Ayu Barry: Gold and Silver Medals and Alexander Ryan: Silver and Bronze Medals.

Well done to everyone who competed.

 

 

Australian Open & Age Open Water Championships:

28 Feb - 2 March

Last weekend saw some gusty swimming from Jessica Traficante and Dylan Appelqvist.

Jessica - Silver for Women 17-18yrs 10km and Bronze for Women 17-18yrs 5km ( 1st for age group)

Dylan - 7th placing for age in the Mens 17-18yrs 10km - and a 8 minute PB.

 

 

NSW Country Championships: 21st-22nd February

Some brilliant results: Country records broken, club records broken and ACT Residents record broken ( to be offically confirmed) and Ayu Barry - a new National Qualifier. Congratulations to Heather Middleton who achieved another National Qualifying Time.

Ayu Barry- Country Record in 50m Back, Provisional ACT Resident's Record in 50m Free, Club Record in 50m Free and 50m Backstroke

Alexander Ryan - Country Record in 50m Butterfly, Club Record in 50m Butterfly - Alexander broke a club record that had stood for 16years!

Jessica Traficante - Country Record in 17yrs 800m Freestyle - by over 6 seconds

80% of our swimmers received Finalist Ribbons!

Swimmer of the meet must go to to Alexander Ryan who swam 9 events and had a 100% PB rate. Alexander won 2 Gold medals ,2 Bronze medals and 3 Final ribbons. Excellent work!

TELOPEA ACHIEVED 10th PLACING !

medalists:

Alexander Ryan - Gold in 50 Fly, Gold in 100 Fly, Bronze in 50 Back, Bronze in 50 Free.

Nathan Miller - Silver in 50 Fly, Silver in 100 Fly.

Jessica Traficante - Silver in 800 Free.

Ayu Barry - Bronze in 50 Back

 

 

Development Meet - March 1

Congratulations on some fantastic swims.

We saw lots of swimmers attending , lots of PB's and lots of ribbons (21- 1st placings, 13 -2nd placings and 6 -3rd placings).

Well done coaches and swimmers !.

Ribbons
Rachael Albertson-Kill 2nd
3rd
Girls 10 200m Individual Medley
Girls 10 100m Backstroke
James Ashleigh(10) 1st
1st
3rd
Men 10 200m Breaststroke
Men 10 200m Backstroke
Men 10 100m Breaststroke
John Ashleigh (11) 1st
1st
1st
2nd
2nd
Men 11 50m Butterfly
Men 11 200m Breaststoke
Men 11 200m Freestyle
Men 11 200m Backstroke
Men 11 100m Breaststroke
Anneliese Brenner (9) 2nd
2nd
2nd
Women 9 100m Backstroke
Women 9 50m Freestyle
Women 9 100m Breaststroke
Eli Gatica (10) 1st Men 10 Years 200m Butterfly
James Hanson (10) 1st
3rd
Mens 10 50m Breaststroke
Mens 10 200m Individual Medley
Cormac Pearson (11) 1st
1st
1st
2nd
3rd
Men 11 50m Butterfly
Men 11 50m Butterfly
Men 11 50m Breaststroke
Men 11 200m Freestyle
Men 11 100m Freestyle
Finbar Pearson (14) 1st
1st
1st
1st
Men 13 & Over 50m Butterfly
Men 13 & Over 50m Freestyle
Men 13& Over 100m Freestyle
Men 13 & Over 100m Breaststroke
Sinead Pearson (16) 2nd
2nd
2nd
Women 13& Over 200m Breaststroke
Women 13 & Over 100m Breaststroke
Women 13 & Over 50m Breaststroke
Xavier Pearson (9) 1st
1st
1st
2nd
Men 9 50m Butterfly
Men 9 50m Backstroke
Men 9 100m Freestyle
Men 9 50m Breaststroke
Christopher Pianca (10) 2nd Men 10 50m Freestyle
Jake Schmank (8) 1st
1st
3rd
Men 8 & Under 50m Breaststroke
Men 8 & Under 50m Backstroke
Men 8 & Under 50m Freestyle
John Schmank (11) 1st
1st
2nd
Men 11 50m Breaststroke
Men 11 100m Freestyle
Men 11 100m Breaststroke
Bobby Su (10) 2nd
3rd
Mens 10 50m Freestyle
Mens 10 100m Freestyle

Full Results can be accessed in the Results Section below

 

Australian Rankings:

The Australian Alltime, Age and Top 10 Long Course Rankings have now been updated (21 January 2009) and can be viewed HERE

Telopea has 4 swimmers who have claimed 14 rankings in the Australian Age Long Course Rankings and 6 swimmers who have claimed 25 rankings in the Australian Age Short Course Rankings.

Congratulations to Lindsay De Witte, Mitchell Nemec, Heather Middleton, Nathan Miller, Ryan Miller,Jessica Traficante.

Rankings for these swimmers can be viewed on the Member's Bulletin Board .

 

 

 

 

          Latest Results 

Bell's & Foxy's Development Meet 4 - Event Results- Club

ACT Swimming Championships - Event Results- Club

Bell's & Foxy's Development Meet 3 - Event Results- Club

NSW Country Championships Results for ACT Swimmers

ACT Relays Results- Event Results- Club

NSW State Open Results for ACT Swimmers

 

            

 

 

          ACT Top Ten   

 The ACT Top 10Swimming ACT Top 10 rankings for The 2008 Winter Short Course season.              

Updated 30 September 2008. Any queries should be directed to the Registrar, Lorraine Wuth, at theregistrar@swimmingact.com.au

 

 

          Swimming NSW

  Latest News 

 

 

          Swimming Australia

Latest News 

 

 

          ACT Calender

Link to  Swimming ACT 2009 Events and Activities Calendar- updated March 1,2009  (Swimming ACT website)

                                                                                                                                                                                         

 

 

Home