TELOPEA

Amateur Swimming Club Inc
 

 


October 2009

Wednesday 21st , October 2009


News Archive

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TELOPEA SUMMER MEET

HOSTED BY

TELOPEA ASC

A.I.S. Pool, Bruce ACT October 31 - 1 November 2009
 
FEATURING THE POPULAR
 

2x50 Metre Knockout Freestyle Handicap Relay

ENTRIES FOR THIS MEET ARE NOW CLOSED


 

 

 

Telopea Main Meet: 31 October - 1st November.

A total of 11 Gold, 15 Silver and 17 Bronze.

Well done Team !!

Congratulations to swimmers who achieved the following new qualifying times at this meet.

Nationals: Lindsay de Witte, Ciaran Plenty, Alexander Ryan, Lyndsay Saywell

State: Dylan Appelqvist, James Ashurst, John Ashleigh, James Ashleigh, Liam Barber, Jarrod Barber, Ayu Barry, Eli Gatica, Kate Miller, Imogen Schiwy, Jessica Traficante

Country: Mitchell Nemec, Cormac Pearson, Xavier Pearson.

View our medal winners and record holders on the Member's Bulletin Board .

Full results can be found in the Results Section below

 

 

 

Bell's & Foxy's Development Meet 1 - 18 October

A total of 5 Gold, 3 Silver and 2 Bronze. A PB rate of 73%

Well done Team !!

View our medal winners on the Member's Bulletin Board .

Full results can be found in the Results Section below

 

 

 

Burley Griffin Meet - 11 October

Eli Gatica - 1 Gold, 3 Silver

Bella Kanellopoulos - 100% PB rate - excellent !

Full results can be found in the Results Section below

 

 

 

NSW SC Development Meet - 6 October

Well done to Rachael Albertson-Kill, Jarod Barber- (1 Finalist Ribbon), James Hanson - (3 Finalist Ribbons), Cormac Pearson- (3 Finalist Ribbons) who were selected to represent ACT in this meet.

Full results can be found in the Results Section below

 

 

 

Canberra Summer Pentathlon: 27th September

A teriffic start to the summer season. A 64 % PB rate and 17 swimmers bringing home:

17 GOLD, 10 SILVER, 10 BRONZE .

Congratulations to our 6 Age Champions - Eli Gatica, Alexander Ryan, Ayu Barry, Imogen Schiwy, Dylan Appelqvist and Lindsay de Witte.

View our medal winners and Finalists on the Member's Bulletin Board .

Full results can be found in the Results Section below

 

 

 

Australian Schools Swimming Championships: 12- 19 September

Telopea had 15 Swimmers who represented ACT: Ayu Barry, Jessica Traficante, Liam Barber, Jarrod Barber, Eli Gatica, James Hanson, James Ashurst, James Ashleigh, John Ashleigh, Sarah Ashleigh, Bobby Su, Cormac Pearson, Lydnsay Saywell, Alexander Slockee and Alexander Ryan. Our representatives came home with 3 Gold medals and every swimmers came home with a finalist medal.

View our medal winners and Finalists on the Member's Bulletin Board .

Full results can be found in the Results Section below

 

 

 

ACT Residents records:

ACT Residents Records have been updated 18 August:

Check out the record holders on the Member's Bulletin Board . Well done to Ayu Barry, Dylan Appelqvist and Alexander Ryan

 

 

 

Australian Age Rankings:

The Australian Alltime, Age and Top 10 Short Course Rankings have now been updated (18 August ) and can be viewed HERE

Telopea has 11 swimmers who have claimed 53 rankings in the Australian Age Short Course Rankings. A terrific achievement!

Congratulations to Dylan Appelqvist, James Ashurst, Liam Barber, Ayu Barry, Lindsay De Witte, Heather Middleton, Nathan Miller, Ryan Miller, Alexander Ryan, Imogen Schiwy and Jessica Traficante.

Rankings for these swimmers can be viewed on the Member's Bulletin Board .

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

          Latest Results 

Bell's & Foxy's Summer Series Meet 1 - Event Results- Club

Burley Griffin Meet - Event Results- Club

NSW Swimming SC Development - ACT Swimmers

Penathlon Meet - Event Results- Club

Australian Schools Swimming Campionships -

 

            

 

 

          ACT Top Ten   

 The ACT Top 10Swimming ACT Top 10 rankings for The 2009 Winter Short Course season.              

Updated 13 September 2009. Any queries should be directed to the Registrar, Lorraine Wuth, at theregistrar@swimmingact.com.au

 

 

          Swimming NSW

  Latest News 

 

 

          Swimming Australia

Latest News 

 

 

          ACT Calender

Link to  Swimming ACT 2009 Events and Activities Calendar- updated October 19,2009  (Swimming ACT website)

                                                                                                                                                                                         

 

 

Home