NEWS - APRIL 2000

22 to 24 April  2000

ACT Open Championships
AIS, Canberra

Telopea Swimmer of the Meet
KATE HAWES
(14)

1st
7th
8th

Open 400m Individual Medley
Open 400m Freestyle
Open 100m Breaststroke

Other Telopea Medallists

Sarah Paton (13) 1st
6th
Open 800m Freestyle
Open 100m Backstroke
Melanie Cupitt (15) 2nd
2nd
Open 400m Individual Medley
Open 800m Freestyle
Dean Uren (15) 2nd
3rd
7th
Open 400m Individual Medley
Open 200m Butterfly
Open 200m Individual Medley
Nic Williams (17)  3rd
3rd
7th
8th
Open    50m Butterfly
Open 400m Freestyle
Open 200m Freestyle
Open 100m Butterfly
Jessica Andriolo (15) 3rd
6th
Open 400m Individual Medley
Open 200m Individual Medley

Other Telopea Finalists

Gary Odewahn (16) 4th
5th
7th
Open 200m Butterfly
Open   50m Butterfly
Open 100m Butterfly
Siobhan Paton (16) 4th
7th
Open 200m Individual Medley
Open 100m Backstroke
Huw Thomas (18) 5th
5th
Open 100m Breaststroke
Open 200m Individual Medley
Michael Cupitt (18) 5th
6th
6th
7th
8th
Open 200m Butterfly
Open 200m Individual Medley
Open 400m Freestyle
Open 200m Backstroke
Open   50m Breaststroke
Dax Foster (15) 6th
7th
Open 100m Breaststroke
Open   50m Breaststroke
Sarah Harrex (16) 6th Open 400m Freestyle
Kym Ireland (13) 8th Open 200m Breaststroke
Michelle McLeod (13) 8th Open 200m Individual Medley
Namiko Kobayashi (16) 8th Open    50m Butterfly

All Telopea results can be found on our Results page

10 to 14 April  2000

Australian Age Championships
Perth, Western Australia

Telopea Swimming Club finishes
****  10th in Australia  ****
3rd  in NSW
  1st in ACT

with 4 GOLD, 3 SILVER, 2 BRONZE medals
and 14 finalist placings

Congratulations to all our swimmers on a mighty effort and a fabulous overall result.

Telopea Swimmer of the Meet
MATTHEW HUDSON
(15)

Matthew Hudson

1st
 
1st
 
1st
 
2nd
 
 
2nd
 
8th
8th

15 Years 400m Freestyle
     15 Years ACT Resident Record
15 Years & Under 400 IM
    15 Years ACT Resident Record
15 Years 200m Butterfly
     15 Years ACT Resident Record
15 Years & Under 1500m Freestyle
     Open ACT Resident Record
     1500m and 800m

15 Years 200m Backstroke
     15 Years ACT Resident Record
15 Years 100m Freestyle
15 Years 100m Backstroke

Other Telopea Medallists

Sarah Paton (13) 1st
 
2nd
6th
7th
13 Years & Under 200m Backstroke
    13 Years ACT Resident Record
13 Years & Under 100m Backstroke
13 Years & Under 400m Freestyle
13 Years & Under 200m Freestyle
Nic Williams (17) 3rd
 
3rd
5th

2nd

17/18 Years 400m Freestyle
     Open ACT Resident Record
17/18 Years 200m Butterfly
17/18 Years 100m Butterfly

18 & U NSW Medley Relay Team

Other Telopea Finalists

Melanie Cupitt (15) 5th
6th
8th
15 Years 200m Butterfly
15 Years 100m Butterfly
15 Years & Under 400m IM
Chloe Jeffers (15) 6th
8th
8th
15 Years & Under 400m IM
15 Years & Under 800m Freestyle
15 Years 200m IM
Kikai Kobayashi (14) 7th 14 Years 200m Backstroke
Dax Foster (15) 8th 15 Years 100m Breaststroke
Sarah Paton (13)
Kate Hawes (14)
Tracey Uren (14)
Tenielle Eaglen (14)
  7th 14 Years & U Club Medley Relay
In the 14 Years & Under Club Medley Relay Sarah Paton also broke the 13 Years ACT Resident Record in 50m Backstroke

Well done also to the other Telopea swimmers who competed.
Andrew Harrex (13), Jon Slater (14), Greg Brewer (15), Dean Uren (15), Alana McRae (16),
Siobhan Paton (16), Sarah Harrex (16), Gary Odewahn (16), James Nichols (17), Huw Thomas (18)

Note: Any records shown are provisional until verified by the appropriate swimming body
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Overall Club Pointscore
Top 10 Australian Clubs

SLC Aquadot (NSW)
Redcliffe Leagues (QLD)
City of Perth (WA)
Commercial (QLD)
Yeronga Park (QLD)
Brothers (QLD)
Chandler (QLD)
Miami (QLD)
United (NSW)
Telopea (NSW)
1036
961
821
773
767
702.5
677
662
649
621

Full results can be found on our Results page

1-2 April 2000

Brindabella Autumn Meet
Tuggeranong Pool, Canberra

Telopea Swimmer of the Meet
HEATHER MIDDLETON
(8)

1st
1st
1st
1st

8 & Under 50m Backstroke
8 & Under 50m Butterfly
8 & Under 50m Freestyle
8 & Under 50m Breaststroke

Heather is a new club member and broke
6 Telopea Club Records at this meet

Other Telopea Medallists

Jessica Andriolo (15) 1st
1st
1st
2nd
2nd
3rd
3rd
Open 200m Breaststroke
15 & Over   50m Breaststroke
15 & Over 100m Breaststroke
15 & Over 200m IM
15 & Over 100m Backstroke
15 & Over   50m Freestyle
15 & Over 100m Freestyle
Sebastian Tazreiter (9) 1st
1st
2nd
2nd
2nd
2nd
9/10 Years    50m Butterfly
10 & Under 100m Butterfly
10 & Under 200m IM
9/10 Years   50m Backstroke
9/10 Years   50m Freestyle
9/10 Years   50m Breaststroke
Cristina Clarke (13) 1st
1st
2nd
13/14 Years    50m Backstroke
13/14 Years 100m Backstroke
13/14 Years 100m Butterfly
Jon Emonson (13) 1st
1st
3rd
13/14 Years   50m Breaststroke
13/14 Years 100m Breaststroke
13/14 Years   50m Butterfly
Max Ireland (11) 1st
1st
3rd
11/12 Years   50m Breaststroke
11/12 Years 100m Breaststroke
11/12 Years 100m Butterfly
Lincoln Gotovac (13) 1st
2nd
2nd
3rd
3rd
3rd
3rd
13/14 Years 200m IM
13/14 Years   50m Backstroke
13/14 Years   50m Breaststroke
13/14 Years   50m Freestyle
13/14 Years 100m Backstroke
13/14 Years 100m Freestyle
13/14 Years 100m Butterfly
Kym Ireland (13) 1st
2nd
3rd
3rd
13/14 Years 100m Breaststroke
13/14 Years   50m Breaststroke
Open 200m Breaststroke
13/14 Years 100m Butterfly
Sophie Andriolo (11) 2nd
2nd
2nd
3rd
3rd
11/12 Years   50m Butterfly
11/12 Years 100m Backstroke
11/12 Years 100m Butterfly
11/12 Years 200m IM
11/12 Years   50m Freestyle
Tom Hawes (13) 2nd
2nd
3rd
13/14 Years 200m IM
13/14 Years 100m Breaststroke
Open 100m IM
Jessica O'Brien (10) 2nd
3rd
10 & Under 100m Butterfly
10 & Under 100m Backstroke
Morgan Rossiter (8) 2nd 8 & Under 50m Backstroke
Pavel Cheimardinov (12) 3rd
3rd
11/12 Years   50m Backstroke
11/12 Years 100m Backstroke
Brett Andriolo (13) 3rd
3rd
13/14 Years 200m IM
13/14 Years   50m Backstroke
Jason Cain (14) 3rd 13/14 Years 100m Backstroke

All Telopea results can be found on our Results page

Latest News | News Archive

Home