NEWS - AUGUST 2000

26 -  27 August   2000

 Telstra 2000 Grand Prix Meet 3
Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre

Telopea had 3 finalists

A great effort in the company of
the
Australian Olympic Team
the
Olympic Teams from Britain and South Africa
as well as many other Olympic competitors including
Russia's Alexander Popov

Matthew Hudson (16) 5th - Open 400m Individual Medley
and a new Telopea Club 16 Years Record
Francis Williams (21) 5th - Open 200m Breaststroke
Ian Sainsbery (20) 8th - Open 200m Butterfly

Full results can be found on our Results page
courtesy of Australian Swimming

     

26 -  27 August   2000

NSW Age Short Course Championships
Warringah Aquatic Centre, Sydney

Telopea finished with a medal tally of
3 gold, 3 silver & 6 bronze
as well as 31 finalists placings,
2 ACT Resident Records
and 8 new Telopea Club Records

Well done to the 27 swimmers who competed

Telopea medallists were

Sarah-Louise Paton (13) 1st - 13 Years 100m Backstroke
    13/14 Years ACT Resident Record
2nd - 13 Years 100m Butterfly
3rd - 13 Years   50m Backstroke
    13/14 Years ACT Resident Record
3rd - 13 Years   50m Butterfly
4th - 13 Years 100m Freestyle
4th - 13 Years 200m Individual Medley
Jon Slater (14) 1st - 14 Years    50m Breaststroke
2nd - 14 Years 100m Breaststroke
6th - 14 Years   50m Backstroke
7th - 14 Years 100m Backstroke
8th - 14 Years 200m Individual Medley
Yoichi Kobayashi (9) 1st - 9 Years & Under 100m Butterfly
3rd - 9 Years & Under   50m Butterfly
4th - 9 Years & Under   50m Breaststroke
6th - 9 Years & Under 100m Breaststroke
Sophie Andriolo (11) 2nd - 11 Years  50m Butterfly
4th - 11 Years 200m Individual Medley
8th - 11 Years 100m Butterfly
Gary Odewahn (16) 3rd - 16 Years   50m Butterfly
3rd - 16 Years 100m Butterfly
6th - 16 Years   50m Backstroke
6th - 16 Years 100m Backstroke
Dax Foster (15) 3rd - 15 Years   50m Breaststroke
5th - 15 Years 100m Breaststroke

Full results can be found on our Results page
 
courtesy of  NSW Swimming Inc and ACT Swimming Inc

and our  Club Records page for latest records to fall

Note: Any records shown are provisional until verified by the appropriate swimming body

Australian Age & Open Long Course Rankings
between 1 January and 22 May 2000
are now available courtesy of ASCTA

Telopea swimmers figure prominently in the rankings including
Matthew Hudson
who is ranked Number 1 in Australian Age
15 Years 400m Freestyle, 400m Individual Medley and 200m Butterfly
and in the top 20 in Australian Open in 3 events
Open 1500m Freestyle, 800m Freestyle and 400m Freestyle

Telopea has 18 swimmers ranked in the Australian Age Top 20 in 2000

11 Telopea swimmers appear in the Australian Open Top 50 rankings for 2000

20 August   2000

Winter Inter-District Sprint Meet
Canberra

Well done to the 5 Telopea swimmers who competed
as members of the ACT Development and Encouragement Squads

Some Telopea highlights were

Richard Thomas (13) Gold 13 Years 50m Breaststroke
Silver 13 Year 50m Backstroke
John Warmenhoven (12) Silver 12 Years 50m Backstroke
Silver 12 Years 50m Butterfly
Bronze 12 Years 50m Breaststroke
5 PBs in 5 swims

Telopea results can be found on our Results page
 
courtesy of  ACT Swimming Inc

5 - 6 August   2000

NSW Open Short Course Championships
Warringah Aquatic Centre, Sydney

What a Great Result!!

Telopea finishes 3rd in NSW

Telopea returns with 1 gold, 5 silver & 3 bronze medals,
5 ACT Records & 14 Telopea Club Records

Some of the highlights for Telopea swimmers were

Matthew Hudson (16) NSW Open Champion 1500m Freestyle
Bronze Open 400m IM
2 ACT Resident Records
    Open 1500m Freestyle
    Open   800m Freestyle
    Yet again......
7 Telopea Club Records
Nic Williams (17) Silver Open 200m Butterfly
Silver Open 200m Freestyle
Chloe Jeffers (15) Silver Open 800m Freestyle
Bronze Open 400m IM
1 Telopea Club Record
Francis Williams (21) Silver Open 200m Breaststroke
ACT Resident Record
    Open 200m Breaststroke
   Yet again......
1 Telopea Club Record
Sarah-Louise Paton (13) Silver 13 Years & Under 400m Freestyle
2 ACT Resident Records
    Equal 13/14 Years 50m Backstroke
    13/14 Years 100m Backstroke
5 Telopea Club Records
Alana McRae (16) Bronze 16-18 Years 400m IM

Full results and pointscore as well as Telopea results
can be found on our Results page
 
courtesy of  NSW Swimming Inc  and ACT Swimming Inc

and our  Club Records page for latest records to fall

Note: Any records shown are provisional until verified by the appropriate swimming body

Latest News | News Archive

Home