NEWS - DECEMBER 2000

Congratulations

Siobhan Paton

ACT Junior Sportstar of the Year 2000

Siobhan

Coach Peter Freney was also one of three finalists in the Coaching Category
at the ACT Sportstar of the Year Awards held at the Canberra Convention Centre
on Friday 15 December 2000

16 - 17 December  2000

Canberra Christmas Classic
AIS Pool, Bruce ACT

39 Telopea swimmers competed with 21 swimmers achieving
a total medal tally of 77 - 29 gold, 34 silver and 14 bronze

Congratulations to Sarah-Louise Paton - Female Swimmer of the Meet

All Telopea results can be found on our Results page

10 December  2000

Goulburn Summer Meet
Aquatic Centre, Goulburn NSW

All Telopea results can be found on our Results page

5 - 7 December  2000

FINA World Cup
Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre

All the latest results courtesy of

Australian Swimming Inc
 

2 - 3 December  2000

Berri AIS Meet
AIS Pool, Bruce, ACT

All Telopea results can be found on our Results page

2 December  2000

The Inaugural
Matt Dunn Pentathlon
AIS Pool, Bruce, ACT

Telopea swimmers won placings in the Top 3 in every 200m Individual Medley event in every age group
with our Male 15 Years & Over swimmers taking out the Trifecta in the overall results

Female
10 Years & Under
Heather Middleton (9) 2nd 200m Individual Medley
2nd 50m Free, Back & Fly, 3rd 50m Breast
Female
11/12 Years
Sophie Andriolo (11) 2nd 200m Individual Medley
2nd 50m Back, 3rd 50m Fly
Female
13/14 Years
Sarah-Louise Paton (14) 1st 200m Individual Medley
1st 50m Back & Fly, 2nd 50m Free
Female
15 Years & Over
Melanie Cupitt (15) 1st 200m Individual Medley
2nd 50m Fly
Kate Hawes (15) 3rd 200m Individual Medley
2nd 50m Breast, 3rd 50m Free, Back & Fly
Male
10 Years & Under
Sebastian Tazreiter (10) 1st 200m Individual Medley
1st 50m Free, 2nd 50m Back & Fly
Yoichi Kobayashi (10) 3rd 200m Individual Medley
1st 50m Breast, 3rd 50m Free & Fly
Male
11/12 Years
John Warmenhoven (12) 2nd 200m Individual Medley
1st 50m Breast, 2nd 50m Free & Fly
Male
13/14 Years
Lincoln Gotovac (14) 1st 200m Individual Medley
1st 50m Free, Back & Fly
Male
15 Years & Over
Huw Thomas (18) 1st 200m Individual Medley
1st 50m Free, Breast & Fly
Dean Uren (16) 2nd 200m Individual Medley
1st 50m Back, 2nd 50m Free & Fly
Jon Slater (15) 3rd 200m Individual Medley
2nd 50m Breast, 3rd 50m Free

All Telopea results can be found on our Results page

   and our  Club Records page for latest records to fall

CANBERRA BED & BREAKFAST
also trading as
 

 

sponsors of
Telopea's Unique Knockout Handicap Relay

OPENING SPECIAL
$22 p.p.

 NEW HOTEL, GYM, BAR, SAUNA, CABLE TV,
HI-TECH SECURITY, HEATED POOL & SPA,
CENTRAL LOCATION, COMMUNAL KITCHEN,
GROUP DISCOUNTS

For special rate quote NSW Swimming
when making bookings

7 Akuna Street, Civic
1800 300 488
or visit their
website

Latest News  |  News Archive

Home