NEWS - FEBRUARY 2000

Telopea wins

ACT Relay Championships, AIS Pool, Canberra
20 February 2000

Congratulations everyone
  A great team effort and fantastic result

Mixed 11 Years 4x50m Medley - A Team 3rd
Mixed 12 Years 4x50m Freestyle - A Team
Mixed 12 Years 4x50m Medley - A Team
3rd
2nd
Boys 13/14 Years 4x50m Freestyle - A Team
Boys 13/14 Years 4x50m Medley - A Team
Boys 13/14 Years 4x50m Medley - B Team
1st
1st
3rd
Girls 13/14 Years 4x50m Freestyle - A Team
Girls 13/14 Years 4x50m Medley - A Team
1st
1st
Boys 15/16 Years 4x50m Freestyle - A Team
Boys 15/16 Years 4x50m Medley - A Team
Boys 15/16 Years 4x50m Freestyle - B Team
Boys 15/16 Years 4x50m Medley - B Team
1st
1st
3rd
2nd
Girls 15/16 Years 4x50m Freestyle - A Team
Girls 15/16 Years 4x50m Medley - A Team
Girls 15/16 Years 4x50m Freestyle - B Team
Girls 15/16 Years 4x50m Medley - B Team
1st
2nd
3rd
3rd
Boys Open 4x50m Freestyle - A Team
Boys Open 4x50m Medley - A Team
Boys Open 4x50m Medley - B Team
2nd
1st
3rd
Girls Open 4x50m Freestyle - A Team
Girls Open 4x50m Medley - A Team
Girls Open 4x50m Freestyle - B Team
Girls Open 4x50m Medley - C Team
2nd
2nd
3rd
3rd
Male Parents 4x50m Freestyle 2nd

Full results can be found on our Results page

ACT Shell Age Heats, AIS Pool, Canberra
20 February 2000

Telopea Swimmer of the Meet
Emma Fitzgibbon
(12)

1st
1st
1st
2nd

12 Years 50m Backstroke
12 Years 50m Butterfly
12 Years 50m Freestyle
12 Years 50m Breaststroke

Emma qualified in all her events to compete at the Shell Age Finals

Other Telopea Swimmers to qualify for Shell Age Finals
to be held in Sydney, 12 March 2000

Tenielle Eaglen (13) 1st 13 Years 50m Backstroke
Jon Emonson (13) 1st 13 Years 50m Breaststroke
Max Ireland (11) 1st 11 Years 50m Breaststroke
Alexandra Maginness (13) 2nd
2nd
13 Years 50m Backstroke
13 Years 50m Freestyle
Morgan Rossiter (8) 2nd
2nd
  8 & Under 50m Backstroke
  8 & Under 50m Butterfly
Kym Ireland (13) 2nd 13 Years 50m Breaststroke
Michelle McLeod (13) 2nd 13 Years 50m Butterfly
Pavel Cheimardinov (12) 2nd 12 Years 50m Butterfly
Brody O'Brien (11) 2nd 11 Years 50m Breaststroke
Lauren Hancock (10) 2nd 10 Years 50m Breaststroke
Yoichi Kobayashi (9) 2nd   9 Years 50m Breaststroke

All Telopea results can be found on our Results page

Congratulations
to the following 15 Telopea swimmers who achieved
qualifying times for ACT Age Championships
at the

ACT Development Championships
12-13 February 2000

Lauren Hancock (10) 50m Free, 100m Free, 50m Back, 100m Back
50m Breast, 100m Breast
Benjamin O'Brien (12) 50m Free, 50m Back, 100m Back, 200m Back
Kym Ireland (13) 400m IM, 100m Fly, 200m Fly
Paul Sunderland (15) 50m Breast, 50m Fly, 200m IM
Riley O'Brien (11) 50m Free, 100m Back
Athena Cotis (9) 100m Breast
Phoebe Hooke (10) 50m Breast
Joanna Harrex (11) 200m Back
Max Ireland (11) 50m Back
Pavel Cheimardinov (12) 50m Breast
Jennifer Allan (13) 50m Free
Alexandra Maginness (13) 200m IM
Jason Cain (13) 100m Free
Richard Thomas (13) 100m Breast
Andrew Harrex (13) 200m Back

All Telopea results can be found on our Results page

Congratulations

CHLOE JEFFERS

Chloe

who has been selected in the NSW Swimming Team
of 16 swimmers to  tour

New Zealand
11-19 March 2000

Latest News  | News Archive

Home