NEWS - JUNE 2000

24 - 25 June 2000

Telstra 2000 Grand Prix Meet 1
AIS Pool, Canberra

Well done to all the Telopea swimmers who made finals
in the company of many of Australia's Olympic Team

Francis Williams (21)
Member of NSW Millennium Squad
4th
5th
6th
7th
400m Individual Medley
200m Individual Medley
100m Breaststroke
200m Breaststroke
Chloe Jeffers (15) 4th
5th
7th
400m Individual Medley
800m Freestyle
400m Freestyle
Alana McRae (16) 6th
6th
8th
200m Individual Medley
200m Breaststroke
100m Breaststroke
Matthew Hudson (16)
Member of NSW Millennium Squad
6th 200m Individual Medley
Jon Slater (14) 7th 400m Individual Medley
Gary Odewahn (16) 7th 200m Butterfly
Sarah-Louise Paton (13) 8th 100m Backstroke

Full results can be found on our Results page
 
courtesy of  Australian Swimming Inc

News from Overseas

Nic

NIC WILLIAMS
Age 17

Congratulations to Nic who represented Australia at the Oceania Swimming Championships in Christchurch, New Zealand  21 to 24 June 2000.

Gold -  4x200m Freestyle Relay
Bronze - 200m Freestyle

and finalist placings
6th - 400m Freestyle
8th - 1500m Freestyle

19 June 2000

Australian Tip Top Squad 2000/2001
has been announced
 
Congratulations
to Telopea's successful swimmers whose
selection was based on their performance
at the Australian Age Championships.
Both were gold medallists.

Matt
Matthew Hudson
Age 16

Sarah-Louise
Sarah-Louise Paton
Age 13

17 - 18 June 2000

Ginninderra Meet
AIS Pool, Canberra

28 Telopea swimmers competed with 15 swimmers
achieving a total of 51 medals - 17 gold, 10 silver, 24 bronze

Some of the highlights for Telopea swimmers were

Jon Slater (14) 11 medals including 8 gold in 11 swims
Heather Middleton (8) ACT Allcomers & Resident Record
     8 Years & Under 50m Backstroke These two records were previously held by fellow Telopea swimmers Sarah-Louise Paton (1995) and Tracey Uren (1994)
Alana McRae (16) new Telopea Club Record
     in 200m Breaststroke for the second
     time in a week

All Telopea results can be found on our Results page
 
courtesy of  ACT Swimming Inc

Note: Any records shown are provisional until verified by the appropriate swimming body

11 June 2000

ACT Swimming Squads 2000/2001
have been announced
 
Congratulations
29 Telopea swimmers selected

ELITE SQUAD
7 Telopea swimmers of 13 selected

Matt
Matthew Hudson
Age 16

Chloe
Chloe Jeffers
Age 15

Siobhan
Siobhan Paton
Age 16

Ian
Ian Sainsbery
Age 20

Francis
Francis Williams
Age 21

Nic
Nic Williams
Age 17

and
James Nichols
Age 17
(no photo available)

 

CHALLENGE SQUAD
9 Telopea swimmers of 20 selected

Melanie Cupitt (15) Kate Hawes (15) Kikai Kobayashi (14)
Alana McRae (16) Sarah-Louise Paton (13) Jonathon Slater (14)
Huw Thomas (18) Dean Uren (16) Tracey Uren (14)

 

JUNIOR CHALLENGE SQUAD
10 Telopea swimmers of 29 selected

Sophie Andriolo (11) Cristina Clarke (13)
Tenielle Eaglen (14) Emma Fitzgibbon (12)
Lincoln Gotovac (14) Andrew Harrex (13)
Tom Hawes (13) Nicholas Lee (13)
Kiernan McGill (13) Michelle McLeod (13)

 

DEVELOPMENT SQUAD
3 Telopea swimmers of 20 selected

Brett Andriolo (13) Pavel Cheimardinov (12) Jessica O'Brien (11)

 

10 - 11 June 2000

ACT Rheem Meet
Tuggeranong Lakeside Leisure Centre, Canberra

37 Telopea swimmers competed with 27 swimmers
achieving a total of 111 medals - 41 gold, 38 silver, 32 bronze

Some of the highlights for Telopea swimmers were

Chloe Jeffers (15) Female Swimmer of the Meet
Nic Williams (17) 7 gold medals in 8 swims
Heather Middleton (8) ACT Allcomers & Resident Record
        8 Years & Under 50m Freestyle
ACT Allcomers & Resident Record
        8 Years & Under 50m Butterfly
5 new Telopea Club Records
Sebastian Tazreiter (9) 7 new Telopea Club Records
Emma Fitzgibbon (12) 9 PBs in all 9 swims

All Telopea results can be found on our Results page
 
courtesy of  ACT Swimming Inc

Note: Any records shown are provisional until verified by the appropriate swimming body

3 June 2000

Woden Development Meet
Canberra Grammar Pool

All Telopea results can be found on our Results page
 
courtesy of  ACT Swimming Inc

News from Overseas

Siobhan

SIOBHAN PATON
Age 16

Congratulations to Siobhan who was named Australian Female Swimmer of the Meet at the Dutch Open Disabled Championships in Sportfondsenbad Amersfoort, Netherlands held  26 to 28 May 2000.

7 gold medals Class S14
1 silver medal Class S14
World Record 400m Freestyle Class S14

In England, at the BT Disabled Championships,  2 to 4 June, Siobhan continued her winning streak.

5 gold medals Class S14
1 bronze medal Class S14
World Record 200m Freestyle Class S14
World Record 200m Individual Medley Class S14

Latest News | News Archive

Home