NEWS - MARCH 2000

17 to 19 March  2000

ACT Age Championships
Tuggeranong Lakeside Leisure Centre, Canberra ACT

Telopea Number 1 Club in the ACT

Telopea left no doubt as to which club was the Top Club at these Championships, finishing in Ist place with 3675 points, almost 1600 points ahead of the next ACT club. Telopea also won the female pointscore (1610 points) and male pointscore (2065 points).

11 Telopea swimmers were ACT Age Champions and 10 ACT Championship Records were broken by Telopea swimmers Matthew Hudson (5), Nic Williams (3), Jon Slater (1) and Melanie Cupitt (1)


Of  53 Telopea swimmers who competed, 37 swimmers finished with a massive medal haul of 59 gold, 47 silver and 39 bronze.

9 Telopea swimmers achieved 17 new Australian Age qualifying times. Kikai Kobayashi (14) and Sarah Harrex (16) were both new qualifiers. Sarah Paton (13), Kate Hawes (14), Jon Slater (14), Tracey Uren (14), Greg Brewer (15), Dean Uren (15) and James Nichols (17) added more new swims to their programme.

Congratulations everyone on a fantastic overall team result as well as many great personal results.

Please note that the results shown below for Telopea swimmers include ACT placings

Telopea Swimmers of the Meet
TELOPEA'S 11 ACT AGE CHAMPIONS

10 Years
Girl Champion
Vanessa Tran 1st
1st
1st
1st
2nd
2nd
10 Years 100m Backstroke
10 Years 100m Breaststroke
10 & Under 200m IM
10 Years   50m Freestyle
10 Years 100m Freestyle
10 Years 100m Butterfly
12 Years
Girl Champion
Emma Fitzgibbon 1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
2nd
2nd
2nd
3rd
12 & Under 400m Freestyle
12 & Under 200m Freestyle
12 Years 100m Freestyle
12 Years 50m Freestyle
12 Years 100m Backstroke
12 & Under 200m Backstroke
12 Years 100m Butterfly
12 Years 100m Breaststroke
12 & Under 200m Butterfly
12 Years 200m IM
12 & Under 200m Breaststroke
13 Years
Girl Champion
Sarah Paton 1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
2nd
2nd
2nd
3rd
13 Years 200m IM
13 Years 100m Butterfly
13-14 Years 200m Backstroke
13 Years 100m Backstroke
13-14 Years 200m Butterfly
13-14 Years 200m Freestyle
13 Years 50m Freestyle
13 Years 100m Freestyle
13-14 Years 400m Freestyle
13 Years
Boy Champion
Keirnan McGill 3rd
3rd
3rd
13 Years 200m IM
13 Years 100m Backstroke
13 Years 100m Freestyle
14 Years
Girl Champion
Tracey Uren 1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
2nd
2nd
2nd
2nd
3rd
14 Years 200m IM
13-14 Years 200m Breaststroke
12-14 Years 400m IM
13-14 Years 200m Freestyle
14 Years 100m Backstroke
14 Years 100m Butterfly
13-14 Years 400m Freestyle
14 Years 100m Freestyle
13-14 Years 200m Backstroke
13-14 Years 200m Butterfly
14 Years 50m Freestyle
14 Years
Boy Champion
Jonathon Slater 1st

1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
3rd
3rd
14 Years 200m IM
      Championship Record
13-14 Years 400m Freestyle
13-14 Years 200m Breaststroke
14 Years 100m Freestyle
14 Years 100m Breaststroke
12-14 Years 400m IM
13-14 Years 200m Freestyle
14 Years 50m Freestyle
13-14 Years 200m Butterfly
14 Years 100m Butterfly
13-14 Years 200m Backstroke
14 Years 100m Backstroke
15 Years
Boy Champion
Matthew Hudson 1st
  
1st
 
1st
 
1st

1st
1st
1st

2nd
3rd
15 Years 200m IM
      Championship Record
15 -18 Years 200m Backstroke
      Championship Record
15 Years 100m Freestyle
      Championship Record
15-18 Years 400m IM
      Championship Record
15 Years   50m Freestyle
15 Years 100m Butterfly
15 Years 100m Backstroke
      Championship Record
15-18 Years 400m Freestyle
15-18 Years 200m Butterfly
16 Years
Girl Champion
Alana McRae 1st
2nd
2nd
2nd
2nd
3rd
3rd
16-18 Years 100m Butterfly
16-18 Years 200m IM
15-18 Years 400m IM
15-18 Years 200m Breaststroke
16-18 Years   50m Freestyle
16-18 Years 100m Freestyle
16-18 Years 100m Breaststroke
16 Years
Boy Champion
Gary Odewahn 2nd 16-18 Years 100m Butterfly
17 Years
Boy Champion
Nic Williams 1st
 
1st
1st
 
1st
 
1st
2nd
2nd
15-18 Years 400m Freestyle
      Championship Record
16-18 Years 100m Freestyle
15-18 Years 200m Butterfly
      Championship Record
16-18 Years 100m Butterfly
      Championship Record
15-18 Years 200m Freestyle
15-18 Years 400m IM
16-18 Years   50m Freestyle
18 Years
Boy Champion
Huw Thomas 1st
2nd
2nd
16-18 Years 200m IM
15-18 Years 200m Breaststroke
16-18 Years 100m Breaststroke

 

Telopea's other medallists were:

Melanie Cupitt (15) 1st
1st
1st
 
2nd
2nd
2nd
2nd
2nd
3rd
15-18 Years 200m Butterfly
15-18 Years 400m IM
15 Years 100m Butterfly
       Championship Record
15 Years 200m IM
15-18 Years 400m Freestyle
15 Years 100m Breaststroke
15 Years 100m Freestyle
15 Years   50m Freestyle
15 Years 100m Backstroke
Lincoln Gotovac (13) 1st
1st
2nd
3rd
13 Years 200m IM
13 Years 100m Butterfly
13 Years 100m Backstroke
13 Years   50m Freestyle
Sarah Harrex (16)
New Australian Age qualifier
1st
1st
3rd
3rd
3rd
16-18 Years 100m Freestyle
16-18 Years   50m Freestyle
15-18 Years 400m Freestyle
15-18 Years 400m IM
15-18 Years 200m Freestyle
Kikai Kobayashi (14)
New Australian Age qualifier
1st
2nd
2nd
2nd
2nd
3rd
3rd
13-14 Years 200m Backstroke
14 Years 200m IM
12-14 Years 400m IM
14 Years 100m Backstroke
13-14 Years 200m Butterfly
14 Years   50m Freestyle
14 Years 100m Butterfly
Kate Hawes (14) 1st
2nd
3rd
3rd
3rd
13-14 Years 400m Freestyle
12-14 Years 400m IM
14 Years 200m IM
14 Years 100m Freestyle
13-14 Years 200m Freestyle
James Nichols (17) 1st
2nd
3rd
3rd
16-18 Years   50m Freestyle
16-18 Years 100m Freestyle
16-18 Years 100m Backstroke
15-18 Years 200m Freestyle
Dax Foster (15) 1st
2nd
15 Years 100m Breststroke
15 Years 200m IM
Andrew Harrex (13) 1st
3rd
13 Years 100m Breaststroke
13-14 Years 200m Breaststroke
Tom Brewer (10) 1st 10 Years 100m Breaststroke
Dean Uren (15) 2nd
2nd
2nd
3rd
3rd
3rd
15-18 Years 200m Butterfly
15 Years 100m Butterfly
15 Years 100m Backstroke
15 Years 100m Freestyle
15-18 Years 400m IM
15 Years 50m Freestyle
Jonathon Emonson (13) 2nd
2nd
13 Years 200m IM
13 Years 100m Breaststroke
Tenielle Eaglen (14) 2nd
3rd
13 Years 100m Backstroke
13 Years 100m Freestyle
Andrew Tran (15) 2nd
3rd
15 Years 100m Freestyle
15 Years 100m Breaststroke
Yoichi Kobayashi (9) 2nd 9 Years 100m Breaststroke
Max Ireland (11) 2nd 11 Years 100m Breaststroke
Pavel Cheimardinov (12) 2nd 12 & Under 200m Butterfly
Greg Brewer (15) 2nd 15 Years 100m Breaststroke
Caitlin Henessy (16) 2nd 16-18 Years 100m Butterfly
Sophie Andriolo (11) 3rd
3rd
11 Years 200m IM
11 Years 100m Butterfly
Michelle McLeod (13) 3rd
3rd
13 Years 200m IM
13 Years 100m Backstroke
Riley O'Brien (11) 3rd 11 Years 100m Backstroke
Kym Ireland (13) 3rd 13 Years 100m Breaststroke
Tom Hawes (13) 3rd 13 Years 100m Breaststroke
Jessica Andriolo (15) 3rd 15 Years 100m Breaststroke
Chris Emonson (16) 3rd 16-18 Years 200m IM
Siobhan Paton (16) 3rd 16-18 Years 100m Backstroke
as well as 4 provisional World Records in disabled Class S14
400m Freestyle, 200m IM, 200m Backstroke and 200m Butterfly

All Telopea results can be found on our Results page
Please note that the results found at this link only show Telopea swimmers'
overall placings, not ACT placings

Congratulations

CHLOE JEFFERS

Chloe

on her outstanding results at the
New Zealand Age Championships
12-18 March 2000

1st
1st
3rd
3rd
15 Years 800m Freestyle (PB)
15 Years 400m Individual Medley
15 Years 400m Freestyle
15 Years 200m Individual Medley

ACT Team has been announced
for
2000 Brophy Memorial Meet
26 March 2000
AIS Pool, Canberra

Click here for full team details at ACT Swimming website

Congratulations to the following 12 Telopea swimmers, who are team members

Morgan Rossiter (8), Vanessa Tran (10), Sophie Andriolo (11), Emma Fitzgibbon (12),
Kym Ireland (13), Cristina Clarke (13), Michelle McLeod (13), Jessica Andriolo (15),
Sarah Harrex (16), Max Ireland (11), Pavel Cheimardinov (12), Jon Slater (14)

12 March 2000

Shell Age Finals
Sydney International Aquatic Centre

Well done to Emma Fitzgibbon (12) and Morgan Rossiter (8)
who were grand finalists

All Telopea results can be found on our Results page

Telopea Amateur Swimming Club Inc

wishes Lori Munz of Shoalhaven Academy
a speedy recovery from her recent accident

Lori Munz

4 - 5 March 2000

NSW Country Regional Meet
Wagga Wagga NSW

All swimmers at this meet will be placed overall in NSW Country
from the 3 Regional Meets held over this weekend at
Wagga Wagga, Unanderra and Armidale

Telopea swimmers who achieved Top 3 placings

Emma Fitzgibbon (12) 1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
2nd
2nd
2nd
11/12 Years 200m IM
11/12 Years 100m Freestyle
11/12 Years   50m Butterfly
11/12 Years 100m Breaststroke
11/12 Years   50m Freestyle
11/12 Years   50m Breaststroke
11/12 Years 100m Backstroke
11/12 Years   50m Backstroke
Sarah Harrex (16) 1st
2nd
2nd
3rd
Open 200m Freestyle
15 & Over 100m Breaststroke
15 & Over   50m Freestyle
15 & Over 100m Freestyle
Alana McRae (15) 1st
2nd
3rd
3rd
3rd
15 & Over 200m IM
Open 200m Breaststroke
15 & Over 50m Breaststroke
Open 400m Freestyle
15 & Over 100m Butterfly
Kate Hawes (14) 1st
2nd
Open 400m Freestyle
13/14 Years 100m Backstroke
Andrew Harrex (13) 2nd
2nd
3rd
13/14 Years 100m Breaststroke
13/14 Years   50m Breaststroke
13/14 Years 200m IM
Marie-Sophie Joseph (10) 2nd
3rd
3rd
eq 3rd
10 & Under 100m Backstroke
10 & Under 200m IM
10 & Under   50m Backstroke
10 & Under 100m Freestyle
Tom Hawes (13) 2nd Open 400m Freestyle
Sarah Hawes (10) 3rd 10 & Under 100m Breaststroke
Joanna Harrex (11) 3rd 11/12 Years 50m Breaststroke

Full results can be found on our Results page

Latest News  | News Archive

Home