NEWS - MAY 2000

Congratulations

Matt

MATTHEW HUDSON
Age 16

ACT Academy of Sport/Prime Television
Junior Athlete of the Month - April 2000

28 May 2000

Telopea Amateur Swimming Club Inc
Annual Presentation Night
Canberra Southern Cross Club

Click here to find out who won awards

Two past Presidents also received Life Membership of the Telopea Club
Bill George and Bill Baker

27 - 28 May 2000

Tuggeranong Qualifying Meet
Tuggeranong Pool, Canberra

42 Telopea swimmers competed with 24 swimmers
achieving a total of 112 medals - 45 gold, 29 silver, 38 bronze

Some of the highlights for Telopea swimmers were

Jon Slater (14) 11 gold medals in all 11 swims
Heather Middleton (8) ACT Allcomers & Resident Record
        8 Years & Under 50m Freestyle
ACT Resident Record
        8 Years & Under 50m Butterfly
5 new Telopea Club Records
Sebastian Tazreiter (9) 4 new Telopea Club Records
John Warmenhoven (12) 11 PBs in all 11 swims

All Telopea results can be found on our Results page
 
courtesy of  ACT Swimming Inc

Note: Any records shown are provisional until verified by the appropriate swimming body

Congratulations

6 Telopea swimmers have been selected this week in
an Australian Touring Team and NSW Swimming Squads

Nic

NIC WILLIAMS
Age 17

  Member of the Australian Team which will compete at
3rd Oceania Swimming Championships in Christchurch, New Zealand
23-24 June 2000
Member of the NSWIS/NSWSA Millennium Squad

Nic will be joined in New Zealand by two more familiar Telopea faces
Peter Freney (Team Coach) and Kerrie Andriolo (Assistant Manager)

 

Matt

MATTHEW HUDSON
Age 16

Francis

FRANCIS WILLIAMS
Age 21

  Members of the NSWIS/NSWSA Millennium Squad

 

Mel

MELANIE CUPITT
Age 15

Chloe

CHLOE JEFFERS
Age 15

Sarah

SARAH PATON
Age 13

Members of the NSW Sharks Squad

13 to 20 May 2000

Australian Open Championships
Olympic Trials
Sydney International Aquatic Centre

Congratulations
to the 5 Telopea swimmers
who achieved medallist, finalist and semi-finalist placings

MALE
Francis Williams (21)
 
9th
16th
semi-final
semi-final
200m Breaststroke
100m Breaststroke
Anthony Rogis (21)

12th

semi-final

200m Freestyle
Ian Sainsbery (20)
 

13th
14th

semi-final
semi-final
200m Butterfly
200m Individual Medley

FEMALE

Chloe Jeffers (15)
 

8th
  

final

1500m Freestyle
(non-Olympic event)
MULTIDISABILITY
Siobhan Paton (16)

Note: The Paralympic
Team will not be
announced until July

1st
 
1st
1st
 
1st
1st
 
2nd
 
3rd

final
 
final
final
 
final
final
 
final
 
final

100m Backstroke
    World Record S14
  50m Freestyle
  50m Backstroke
    World Record S14
100m Freestyle
100m Butterfly
    World Record S14
  50m Butterfly
    World Record S14
100m Breaststroke

Full results can be found on our Results page

1 to 7 May 2000

Pacific School Games
Sydney International Aquatic Centre

Final Results
Medallist and finalist placings for our swimmers as members of the ACT Team.

Female
Melanie Cupitt (16) 3rd
8th
Open 200m Butterfly
16-17 Years 100m Butterfly
Chloe Jeffers (16) 7th
8th
8th
Open 400m Freestyle
Open 200m Butterfly
16-19 Years 200m IM
Sarah Paton (14) 8th
10th
10th
13-15 Years 200m IM
Open 200m Backstroke
14-15 Years 100m Butterfly
Alana McRae (16) 9th 16-17 Years 100m Breaststroke
Kate Hawes (15) 10th 14-15 Years 100m Breaststroke
Male
Nic Williams (18) 3rd
6th
7th
Open 200m Butterfly
18-19 Years 100m Backstroke
Open 400m Freestyle
Michael Cupitt (18) 7th 18-19 Years 100m Backstroke
Gary Odewahn (16) 9th
10th
16-17 Years 100m Butterfly
16-17 Years   50m Butterfly
Dax Foster (16) 10th 16-17 Years   50m Breaststroke
Multidisability
Siobhan Paton (17) 1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
3rd
3rd
16-19 Years   50m Freestyle
16-19 Years   50m Backstroke
14-19 Years 200m IM
16-19 Years 100m Freestyle
16-19 Years 100m Butterfly
16-19 Years   50m Butterfly
16-19 Years 100m Backstroke
16-19 Years 100m Breaststroke
16-19 Years   50m Breaststroke
Hugh Freeman (18) 2nd
2nd
5th
5th
5th
7th
9th
16-19 Years 100m Butterfly
16-19 Years 100m Backstroke
16-19 Years 100m Breaststroke
16-19 Years 100m Freestyle
16-19 Years   50m Backstroke
16-19 Years   50m Breaststroke
16-19 Years   50m Freestyle

The age shown for each swimmer is the age as at the 31 December, 2000
as required by the rules for the Pacific School Games.

Full results can be found on our Results page

Latest News | News Archive

Home