NEWS - NOVEMBER 2000

18 - 19 November   2000

ACT Summer Meet
AIS Pool, Bruce, ACT

Some of the highlights for Telopea swimmers were

Heather Middleton (9) 4 gold, 2 silver
3 Telopea Club Records
Nic Williams (17) 4 gold, 1 bronze
Sophie Andriolo (11) 2 gold, 2 silver
Sarah-Louise Paton (14) 2 gold
Sebastian Tazreiter (10) 1 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze
2 Telopea Club Records
Alan McRae (16) 1 gold, 2 bronze
1 Telopea Club Record

All Telopea results can be found on our Results page

   and our  Club Records page for latest records to fall

10 November   2000

Peter

PETER FRENEY

Coach of the Year

ACT Academy of Sport
Awards 2000

Congratulations to
Peter Freney and Siobhan Paton

Congratulations also to
Matthew Hudson who was
nominated as a finalist in the
Male Junior Athlete of the Year

Siobhan

SIOBHAN PATON

Junior Female Athlete of the Year

2 - 5 November   2000

Telopea Metropolitan, Country and
State Qualifying Meet
AIS Pool, Bruce, ACT

 
Unique Knockout Handicap Relay

was sponsored by

CANBERRA BED & BREAKFAST

Won by Elise Dale and Alana Forster from the local Tuggeranong Vikings Club
who beat Brett Andriolo and Richard Thomas from Telopea by 0.17 secs in a thrilling final.

 
$1,000 Cash Prizes for Selected Events

were sponsored by

Waldorf Apartments Canberra Southern Cross Club

Telopea had a clean sweep of the pool for the prize money on offer

Mens Open 1500m Freestyle Nic Williams
Womens Open 800m Freestyle Chloe Jeffers
Mens Open 400m IM Nic Williams
Womens Open 400m IM Chloe Jeffers

 
Full Results can be found on our Results page
 

66 Telopea swimmers competed with 41 swimmers achieving
a massive total of 160 medals - 75 gold, 45 silver and 40 bronze

Some of the highlights for Telopea swimmers were

Nic Williams (17) 7 gold
Sarah-Louise Paton (14) 6 gold, 3 silver
Chloe Jeffers (16) 6 gold, 1 silver
1 Telopea Club Record
Lincoln Gotovac (14) 5 gold, 3 silver
Sebastian Tazreiter (10) 5 gold
5 Telopea Club Records
Melanie Cupitt (14) 4 gold, 4 silver, 1 bronze
Heather Middleton (9) 4 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze
4 Telopea Club Records
Sarah Harrex (16) 4 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze
Jonathon Slater (15) 4 gold, 1 bronze
Yoichi Kobayashi (9) 4 gold
Kiernan McGill (13) 3 gold, 4 silver, 3 bronze
Gary Odewahn (16) 3 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze
Dax Foster (16) 3 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze
Jessica Andriolo (16) 3 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze
Sophie Andriolo (11) 3 gold

See our  Club Records page for latest records to fall

2000 Australian Open Rankings
Long Course
1 January to 31 September 2000

Telopea has 6 swimmers ranked in the Australian Open Top 25

See our  Rankings page for details

Latest News  |  News Archive

Home