NEWS - OCTOBER 2000

The 2000 Olympic Games in Sydney are over.
Now we must all come back down to earth as
our swimmers move on to bigger and better things,
drawing inspiration for their own personal achievement from
THE BEST GAMES EVER

18 - 29 October   2000

2000 Paralympic Games, Sydney

Paralympic Games

2000 Australian Paralympian of the Year

Siobhan

SIOBHAN PATON

On the final day of competition,
Siobhan has won her sixth gold medal,
  the most gold ever won by any Australian at a single Paralympic Games

        1st - 50m Freestyle S14
                 Paralympic Record
        1st - 200m Freestyle S14

                 World Record
        1st - 50m Backstroke S14

                 World Record
        1st - 50m Butterfly S14
                 World Record
        1st - 100m Freestyle S14
                 Paralympic Record
        1st - 200m Individual Medley SM14
                 World Record in heats
        4th - 50m Breaststroke SB14

Fantastic Result, Siobhan


1996 Telopea Paralympian
Gemma Dashwood also competing at the 2000 Paralympics
has won her third medal, bronze in the 4x100m Freestyle relay
to add to her gold in 400m Freestyle S10
and silver in 200m Individual Medley SM10
See our Hall of Fame page for full details

2000 Australian Age Group Rankings
Long Course
1 January to 10 October 2000

Telopea has 8 swimmers ranked in the Australian Age Top 10

See our  Rankings page for details

Sydney Youth Olympic Festival
Sydney International Aquatic Centre

10 - 14 January   2001

Australian Swimming Inc. have announced a team of 40 swimmers to contest next year's Sydney Youth Olympic Festival at the Sydney International Aquatic Centre. Australian selectors named 21 women and 19 men - all under the age of 18 - after the Telstra Australian Short Course Championships in Melbourne.

Congratulations

Nic Williams
Aged 17

who has been selected on the team

20 - 22 October   2000

Burley Griffin Meet
AIS Pool, Bruce, ACT

31 Telopea swimmers competed with 17 swimmers
achieving a total of 50 medals - 12 gold, 16 silver, 22 bronze
as well as many PBs

Some of the highlights for Telopea swimmers were

Nic Williams (17) 6 gold
Heather Middleton (9) 2 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze
2 Telopea Club Records
Sophie Andriolo (11) 1 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze
Alana McRae (16) 1 gold, 1 silver, 4 bronze
Michelle McLeod (13) 1 gold, 2 bronze
Melanie Cupitt (15) 1 gold

All Telopea results can be found on our Results page
  
courtesy of  ACT Swimming Inc

and our  Club Records page for latest records to fall

 12 - 15 October   2000

Australian Open Short Course Championships
Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre

Well done to all 10 swimmers who competed and particularly the 3 swimmers who achieved finals
against some very tough opposition. Almost every swimmer achieved at least one PB.
2 ACT Resident Records and 8 Telopea Club Records were broken in the process
by Nic Williams, Huw Thomas, Chloe Jeffers, Sarah-Louise Paton,
Alana McRae and Matthew Hudson

Chloe Jeffers (16) 3rd - 1500m Freestyle
Nic Williams (17) 6th - 400m Freestyle
    ACT Open Resident Record
7th - 200m Freestyle
1st - B Final 200m Butterfly
    ACT Open Resident Record
Huw Thomas (18) 5th - B Final 200m Individual Medley

Full results can be found on our Results page
  
courtesy of  Australian Swimming Inc

and our  Club Records page for latest records to fall

Note: Any records shown are provisional until verified by the appropriate swimming body

15 October   2000

Capital Belconnen Long Course Spring Meet
AIS Pool, Canberra

24 Telopea swimmers competed with 11 swimmers
achieving a total of 40 medals - 7 gold, 18 silver, 15 bronze
as well as many PBs for the new long course season

Some of the highlights for Telopea swimmers were

Heather Middleton (9) 3 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze
Telopea Club Record 100m Butterfly
Emma Fitzgibbon (13) 1 gold, 2 silver, 3 bronze

All Telopea results can be found on our Results page
 
courtesy of  ACT Swimming Inc

Latest News  |  News Archive

Home