NEWS - FEBRUARY 2001

23 - 25 February 2001

NSW Country Championships
Sydney Aquatic Centre

Telopea wins NSW Country Championships

  First time to win these championships in the history of the club

Final Pointscore

1st Telopea 1803 points
2nd United 1702 points
3rd BHP Hunter 1610 points

Congratulations
to the 44 Telopea swimmers who participated
with a final medal tally of 25 - 6 GOLD, 9 SILVER, 10 BRONZE
achieved by 12 swimmers
as well as a massive 73 FINALIST PLACINGS
achieved by 31 swimmers

Fantastic Result

They may not win the marchpast
 but boy, can they swim!!

 

Age and Open Events

Sarah-Louise Paton (14) 1st
1st
1st
2nd
2nd
3rd
4th
8th
14 Years & Under 400m Freestyle
14 Years 100m Backstroke
14 Years 100m Butterfly
14 Years & Under 200m Freestyle
14 Years 200m Individual Medley
14 Years 100m Freestyle
Open 800m Freestyle
Open   50m Backstroke
Nic Williams (18) 1st
1st
2nd
2nd
2nd
4th
4th
5th
6th
8th
Open 400m Freestyle
17 Years & Over 100m Freestyle
Open 50m Freestyle
17 Years & Over 100m Butterfly
Open 100m Freestyle
Open 100m Butterfly
Open 200m Freestyle
Open 50m Butterfly
17 Years & Over 100m Backstroke
Open 200m Butterfly
Ian Sainsbery (21) 1st
4th
4th
5th
7th
8th
9th
Open 100m Butterfly
Open 200m Individual Medley
Open 200m Butterfly
17 Years & Over 100m Butterfly
Open 50m Butterfly
17 Years & Over 100m Backstroke
Open 50m Backstroke
Chloe Jeffers (16) 2nd
3rd
4th
4th
6th
7th
8th
10th
Open 400m Individual Medley
Open 800m Freestyle
Open 400m Freestyle
16 Years 200m Individual Medley
16 Years 100m Butterfly
16 Years 100m Freestyle
16 Years 100m Breaststroke
Open 200m Freestyle
James Nichols (18) 2nd
3rd
4th
6th
7th
10th
Open 200m Freestyle
17 Years & Over 100m Freestyle
Open 100m Freestyle
Open 1500m Freestyle
Open 100m Backstroke
Open 400m Freestyle
Dean Uren (16) 2nd
3rd
5th
10th
10th
10th
16 Years 200m Individual Medley
16 Years 100m Butterfly
16 Years 100m Breaststroke
Open 200m Butterfly
16 Years 100m Backstroke
16 Years 100m Freestyle
Melanie Cupitt (16) 2nd
3rd
7th
9th
Open 100m Butterfly
16 Years 100m Butterfly
Open 200m Butterfly
16 Years 200m Individual Medley
Heather Middleton (9) 3rd
4th
5th
7th
9 Years & Under 100m Freestyle
10 & Under 200m Individual Medley
10 Years & Under 100m Backstroke
10 Years & Under 100m Butterfly
Kikai Kobayashi (15) 3rd
6th
15 Years 100m Backstroke
15 Years 100m Butterfly
Lincoln Gotovac (14) 3rd
7th
14 Years 100m Butterfly
14 Years 200m Individual Medley
Max Ireland (12) 3rd 12 Years 100m Breaststroke
Sebastian Tazreiter (10) 3rd 10 Years & Under 100m Butterfly
Yoichi Kobayashi (10) 4th
5th
10th
10th
10 & Under 200m Individual Medley
10 Years 100m Freestyle
10 Years & Under 100m Breaststroke
10 Years & Under 100m Butterfly
Greg Brewer (16) 4th
8th
16 Years 100m Breaststroke
Open 200m Breaststroke
Andrea Mason (19) 5th
5th
6th
9th
9th
17 Years & Over 100m Freestyle
Open 200m Freestyle
Open 400m Freestyle
Open 200m Individual Medley
17 Years & Over 100m Butterfly
Kate Hawes (15) 5th
5th
6th
15 Years 200m Individual Medley
Open 400m Individual Medley
15 Years 100m Breaststroke
Jonathon Slater (15) 5th
6th
7th
15 Years 100m Breaststroke
15 Years 200m Individual Medley
15 Years 100m Butterfly
Caitlin Hennessy (17) 5th
6th
17 Years & Over 100m Butterfly
Open 100m Butterfly
Kiernan McGill (14) 5th
7th
14 Years 200m Individual Medley
14 Years 100m Butterfly
Siobhan Paton (17) 6th
9th
10th
17 Years & Over 100m Butterfly
17 Years & Over 100m Backstroke
17 Years & Over 100m Freestyle
Michelle McLeod (14) 7th
9th
14 Years 100m Backstroke
Open 100m Backstroke
Gary Odewahn (17) 7th
10th
Open 100m Butterfly
Open 50m Butterfly
Lauren Hancock (11) 7th 11 Years 100m Backstroke
Dax Foster (16) 7th 16 Years 100m Breaststroke
Tom Brewer (11) 7th 11 Years 100m Breaststroke
Sarah Harrex (17) 7th 17 Years & Over 100m Freestyle
Andrew Harrex (14) 8th 14 Years 100m Breaststroke
Emma Fitzgibbon (13) 9th
10th
10th
13 Years 100m Breaststroke
14 Years & Under 400m Freestyle
13 Years 100m Freestyle
Sophie Andriolo (12) 9th 12 Years 200m Individual Medley
Jessica Andriolo (16) 10th 16 Years 100m Breaststroke
Nicholas Lee (14) 10th 14 Years 100m Butterfly

Multidisability Events

Siobhan Paton (17) 1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
Open 100m Freestyle
Open   50m Breaststroke
Open   50m Freestyle
Open   50m Backstroke
Open   50m Butterfly

 

Peter

Les

Two very happy and proud Telopea coaches

Results are now available on our Results page
courtesy of NSW Swimming

Also see our  Club Records page for latest records to fall

22 February 2001

Congratulations

PETER FRENEY (coach), LES BARCLAY (coach) and BILL TAYLOR
Life Members of Telopea

who have been awarded
 the Australian Sports Medal
in recognition of their significant contribution
to sport in Australia, in particular Swimming.

Peter

Les

PETER FRENEY    and    LES BARCLAY
received their awards for their 
contribution to ACT Swimming.
Both coaches were presented their awards today
at the Convention Centre, Canberra
by Bill Stefaniak, ACT Minister for Sport.

BILL TAYLOR
received his award for his 
contribution to NSW Swimming.
Bill has worked tirelessly for many years
as an official for NSW Swimming.
He was also an official at the
Paralympic Games in 1996 in Atlanta, USA
and in 2000 in Sydney, Australia.

18 February 2001

ACT Relay Championships
AIS Pool Bruce, ACT

Telopea wins Relay Championships

Congratulations to the many swimmers who participated. Great Result.

18 February 2001

Restricted Sprint Age Series
ACT District Heats
AIS Pool Bruce, ACT

Well done to the Telopea swimmers who will contest the finals in Sydney.
Good luck next month

  Sophie Andriolo (12)
  Lauren Hancock (11)
  Maxwell Ireland (12)
  Morgan Rossiter (9)

Telopea results are now available on our Results page
courtesy of ACT Swimming

10 - 11 February 2001

ACT Development Championships
AIS Pool Bruce, ACT

Well done to all the Telopea swimmers who achieved qualifying times for
the ACT Age Championships next month

Telopea results are now available on our Results page
courtesy of ACT Swimming

Also see our  Club Records page for latest records to fall

Congratulations

SARAH-LOUISE PATON
Age 14

Sarah-Louise

who has been selected in the NSW Swimming Team to tour New Zealand.
Sarah-Louise is our 3rd swimmer selected in the last 4 years,
following in the footsteps of fellow Telopea swimmers
  Matthew Hudson  in 1998 and Chloe Jeffers  in 2000.

  Latest News  | News Archive

Home