NEWS - JANUARY 2001

Congratulations

JOHN WARMENHOVEN

who has been selected in the NSW 12 Years & Under 200IM Squad

27 - 28 January 2001

NSW Country Regional Meet
North Albury, NSW

Well done to the 7 Telopea swimmers who competed

Full results can be found on our Results page
courtesy of NSW Swimming

26 January 2001

Congratulations

Siobhan Paton  OAM

Siobhan has been awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)
in the Australia Day honours list
for her gold medal winning performance at the 2000 Paralympic Games

16 - 23 January 2001

NSW 13-19 Years & Over Age and Open Championships
Sydney Aquatic Centre

Telopea Final Results
Congratulations to everyone
Telopea finished
7th overall in the pointscore

Age & Open Events

Sarah-Louise Paton (14) 1st
1st
2nd
2nd
3rd
3rd
3rd
6th
8th
8th
9th
14 Years 100m Backstroke
14 Years 200m Backstroke
14 Years 400m Freestyle
14 Years 200m Butterfly
14 Years 100m Butterfly
14 Years 200m Freestyle
14 Years 100m Freestyle
15 Years & Under 800m Freestyle
14 Years 200m Individual Medley
Open 800m Freestyle
Open 400m Freestyle
Nic Williams (18) 1st
2nd
2nd
2nd
2nd
2nd
2nd
3rd
5th
5th
17-18 Years 100m Butterfly
17-18 Years   50m Freestyle
17-18 Years 200m Freestyle
17-18 Years 200m Butterfly
17-18 Years 100m Freestyle
16-18 Years 1500m Freestyle
Open 100m Butterfly
Open 200m Freestyle
Open 100m Freestyle
Open   50m Butterfly
Chloe Jeffers (16) 2nd
2nd
3rd
3rd
4th
4th
5th
6th
16-18 Years 400m Individual Medley
16 Years 200m Butterfly
16-18 Years 800m Freestyle
16 Years 400m Freestyle
16 Years 200m Individual Medley
Open 1500m Freestyle
16 Years 200m Freestyle
Open 800m Freestyle
Dean Uren (16) 2nd
5th
6th
16 Years 200m Individual Medley
16 Years 200m Butterfly
16 Years 100m Butterfly
Melanie Cupitt (16) 3rd
3rd
7th
7th
16 Years 100m Butterfly
16 Years 200m Butterfly
16 Years 200m Individual Medley
16 Years 400m Freestyle
Kikai Kobayashi (15) 4th
5th
15 Years 200m Backstroke
15 Years 200m Butterfly
Jon Slater (15) 5th
7th
15 Years 200m Individual Medley
15 Years & Under 400m IM
Gary Odewahn (16)

6th
7th


16 Years 200m Butterfly
16 Years 100m Butterfly
   Gary also broke the 16 Years
   ACT Resident Record 
   in 50m Butterfly

Michelle McLeod (13) 6th
7th

13 Years 100m Backstroke
13 Years 200m Backstroke

Lincoln Gotovac (14) 6th
8th
14 Years 100m Butterfly
14 Years 200m Butterfly
Greg Brewer (16) 6th 16 Years 200m Breaststroke
Jessica Andriolo (16) 9th
9th
16 Years 200m Butterfly
16 Years 200m Breaststroke
James Nichols (18) 9th 17-18 Years 200m Freestyle
Kate Hawes (15) 9th 15 Years 200m Breaststroke
Tom Hawes (13) 10th 13 Years 200m Breaststroke

Multidisability Events

Siobhan Paton (17) 1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
2nd
2nd
2nd
100m Freestyle
  50m Backstroke
100m Backstroke
200m Individual Medley
  50m Butterfly
100m Butterfly
  50m Freestyle
  50m Breaststroke
100m Breaststroke

Relays

Men 5th
5th
Open 4x100m Freestyle
Open 4x50m Medley
Women 9th Open 4x100m Freestyle

  Note: All Age placings shown are NSW placings, not overall placings which include visitors
Note: Any records shown are provisional until verified by the appropriate swimming body

Full results can be found on our Results page
courtesy of NSW Swimming

and our  Club Records page for latest records to fall

11 - 14 January 2001

Sydney Youth Olympic Festival
Sydney Aquatic Centre

NIC WILLIAMS
Age 18

Nic

competing as a member of
 the Australian Team

Congratulations...Great Results

Gold - Mens 4x100m Freestyle Relay

Silver - Mens 4x200m Freestyle Relay

Bronze - Mens 100m Freestyle

5th (heats) - Mens 200m Freestyle

6th (heats) - Mens 50m Freestyle

Note: Only 2 swimmers per country contest the finals

Results courtesy of  Australian Swimming Inc

Good Bye and Good Luck

to Telopea Club Captain

FRANCIS WILLIAMS

Francis

Francis left for the USA on 8 January 2001
 to study at and swim for Syracuse University in New York State 

5 - 6 January 2001

NSW Age Championships - 9/Under to 12 Years
Sydney Aquatic Centre

Well done to the 9 swimmers who competed.
 Telopea returned with a new State medallist and 2 finalists
as well as some great PBs.

HEATHER MIDDLETON
 Age 9

Heather

2nd
  
3rd
9 Years & Under 100m Backstroke
    9 Years ACT Resident Record 
9 Years & Under 100m Butterfly
 3 Telopea Club Records

Finalists were

Sebastian Tazreiter (10)   7th 10 Years 100m Butterfly
John Warmenhoven (12) 10th
10th
12 Years 100m Breaststroke
12 Years 200m IM

Full results can be found on our Results page
 
courtesy of  NSW Swimming Inc

and our  Club Records page for latest records to fall

Note: Any records shown are provisional until verified by the appropriate swimming body

 Latest News  | News Archive

Home