NEWS - MARCH 2001

24 - 31 March 2001

Australian Open Championships
Hobart, Tasmania

Telopea Final Results
WELL DONE

Nic

Nic Williams

   7th - Final - 200m Freestyle
10th - Semi Final - 100m Freestyle
12th - Semi Final - 200m Butterfly
14th - Semi Final -   50m Freestyle

Ian

Ian Sainsbery

13th - Semi Final - 100m Butterfly
15th - Semi Final - 200m Butterfly
16th - Semi Final -   50m Backstroke

                   Multidisability

Siobhan

Siobhan Paton

1st - 100m Backstroke
1st -   50m Butterfly
1st -   50m Backstroke
1st - 100m Freestyle
1st - 100m Butterfly
2nd -  50m Freestyle
2nd - 100m Breaststroke

Full News & Results can be found at the following link

Australian Swimming

25 March 2001

James Brophy Inter-District Sprint Meet
AIS Pool, Bruce ACT

Congratulations to Telopea Medallists
who represented the ACT Team

Sebastian Tazreiter (10) 2 gold
Heather Middleton (9) 1 gold, 1 bronze
ACT Residents Record 
9 Years 50m Freestyle
Morgan Rossiter (9) 1 silver
Max Ireland (12) 1 silver

Telopea Results are now available on our Results page
courtesy of ACT Swimming

and our  Club Records page for latest records to fall

Congratulations

Sarah-Louise Paton

Sarah-Louise

on her outstanding results at the
New Zealand Age Championships
13-17 March 2001

1st
1st
2nd
3rd
14 Years 200m Backstroke
14 Years 800m Freestyle
14 Years 100m Backstroke
14 Years 50m Butterfly

16 - 18 March 2001

ACT Age Championships
AIS Pool, Bruce ACT

 Telopea Wins ACT Age Championships

Fantastic result for yet another year.
 Telopea not only won the overall Championships
 but both the overall Male and Female pointscores.
There were 9 swimmers who were ACT Age Champions.

Telopea's ACT Age Champions
9 Years
Girl Champion
Heather Middleton 1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
9 Years 100m Butterfly
9 Years 100m Backstroke
10 Years & Under 200m IM
9 Years 50m Freestyle
9 Years 100m Breaststroke
9 Years 100m Freestyle
10 Years
Boy Champion
Sebastian Tazreiter 1st
2nd
2nd
3rd
10 Years 100m Butterfly
10 Years & Under 200m IM
10 Years 100m Freestyle
12 Years & Under 200m Butterfly
14 Years
Boy Champion
Lincoln Gotovac 1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
2nd
2nd
2nd
2nd
14 Years 200m Freestyle
14 Years 100m Freestyle
14 Years 100m Backstroke
13-14 Years 200m Butterfly
14 Years 100m Butterfly
13-14 Years 200m Backstroke
12-14 Years 400m IM
13-14 Years 200m Freestyle
14 Years 50m Freestyle
15 Years
Girl Champion
Kate Hawes 1st
1st
1st
2nd
3rd
3rd
3rd
3rd
15 Years 200m IM
15-18 Years 400m Freestyle
15 Years 100m Breaststroke
15-18 Years 400m IM
15-18 Years 200m Backstroke
15-18 Years 200m Butterfly
15 Years 100m Freestyle
15 Years 50m Freestyle
15 Years
Boy Champion
Jonathon Slater 1st
1st
1st
1st
2nd
2nd
2nd
3rd
15 Years 200m IM
15 Years 100m Breaststroke
15 Years 100m Freestyle
15 Years 50m Freestyle
15-18 Years 400m IM
15 Years 100m Butterfly
15 Years 100m Backstroke
15-18 Years 200m Breaststroke
16 Years
Girl Champion
Chloe Jeffers 1st
1st
2nd
2nd
2nd
2nd
3rd
15-18 Years 200m Freestyle
15-18 Years 400m IM
16-18 Years 200m IM
16-18 Years 100m Freestyle
15-18 Years 200m Butterfly
15-18 Years 200m Freestyle
16-18 Years 50m Freestyle
16 Years
Boy Champion
Dean Uren 1st
2nd
3rd
16-18 Years 200m IM
15-18 Years 200m Butterfly
16-18 Years 100m Butterfly
17 Years
Boy Champion
Gary Odewahn 2nd 16-18 Years 100m Butterfly
18 Years
Boy Champion
Nic Williams 1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
15-18 Years 400m Freestyle
16-18 Years 100m Freestyle
15-18 Years 200m Butterfly
16-18 Years 100m Butterfly
16-18 Years 50m Freestyle
15-18 Years 200m Freestyle

 


ACT Age Champions 2001
Gary Odewahn (17)  Jonathon Slater (15)  Lincoln Gotovac (14)  Dean Uren (16)
Chloe Jeffers (16)  Heather Middleton (9)  Kate Hawes (15)

_______________________________________

Telopea had many more medallists, too numerous to mention.
Our other Gold Medallists were

Yoichi Kobayashi (9) 1st
1st
1st
1st
2nd
3rd
10 Years 100m Freestyle
10 Years 50m Freestyle
10 Years 100m Breaststroke
10 Years & Under 200m IM
10 Years 100m Butterfly
10 Years 100m Backstroke
Tom Brewer (11) 1st
3rd
11 Years 100m Breaststroke
12 Years & Under 200m Breaststroke
Max Ireland (12) 1st
1st
3rd
12 Years & Under 200m Breaststroke
12 Years 100m Breaststroke
12 Years 100m Butterfly
Emma Fitzgibbon (13) 1st
2nd
2nd
3rd
3rd
3rd
13-14 Years 400m Freestyle
13 Years 100m Backstroke
13 Years 50m Freestyle
13 Years 200m IM
13 Years 100m Butterfly
13 Years 100m Freestyle
Michelle McLeod (14) 1st
3rd
13-14 Years 200m Backstroke
14 Years 200m IM
Keirnan McGill (14) 1st
1st
1st
2nd
2nd
3rd
3rd
13-14 Years 200m Backstroke
13-14 Years 200m Freestyle
12-14 Years 400m IM
14 Years 100m Breaststroke
14 Years 100m Backstroke
14 Years 100m Butterfly
13-14 Years 400m Freestyle
Andrew Harrex (14) 1st
1st
13-14 Years 200m Breaststroke
14 Years 100m Breaststroke
Kikai Kobayashi (15) 1st
1st
2nd
2nd
3rd
15 Years 100m Backstroke
15 Years 100m Butterfly
15 Years 200m IM
15-18 Years 200m Backstroke
15-18 Years 200m Butterfly
Melanie Cupitt (16) 1st
3rd
15-18 Years 200m Butterfly
16-18 Years 100m Butterfly
Matthew Hudson (16) 1st
2nd
2nd
15-18 Years 200m Backstroke
16-18 Years 100m Backstroke
16-18 Years 200m IM
James Nichols (18) 1st
2nd
2nd
2nd
2nd
3rd
16-18 Years 100m Backstroke
15-18 Years 200m Freestyle
15-18 Years 400m Freestyle
16-18 Years 100m Freestyle
16-18 Years 50m Freestyle
15-18 Years 200m Backstroke

Full Results are now available on our Results page

11 March 2001

Restricted Sprint Age Series Finals
Aquatic Centre, Sydney

Results are now available on our Results page
courtesy of NSW Swimming

2 - 4 March 2001

ACT Open Championships
AIS Pool, Bruce ACT

Telopea Results are now available on our Results page

 Latest News  | News Archive

Home