NEWS - FEBRUARY 2002

22-24 February 2002

NSW Country Championships
Sydney Aquatic Centre

Telopea does it again

NSW COUNTRY CHAMPIONS

Congratulations
to the 35 Telopea swimmers who participated
with a final medal tally of 24 - 10 GOLD, 5 SILVER, 9 BRONZE
as well as a massive 61 FINALIST PLACINGS
achieved by 25 swimmers

with 5 Gold in Multidisability Open

Age and Open

Sarah-Louise Paton (15) 1st - Open 800m Freestyle
1st - 15 Years 200m Individual Medley
1st - 15 Years 100m Backstroke
1st - 15 Years 100m Butterfly
1st (eq) - 15 Years 100m Freestyle
2nd - Open 400m Freestyle
2nd - Open 400m Individual Medley
3rd - Open 200m Individual Medley
3rd - Open 200m Freestyle
3rd - Open 100m Backstroke
4th - Open 50m Butterfly
5th - Open 200m Backstroke
Heather Middleton (10) 1st - 10 Years & Under 200m IM
1st - 10 Years & Under 100m Backstroke
3rd - 10 Years & Under 100m Butterfly
Francis Williams (23) 1st - Open 200m Breaststroke
2nd - Open 100m Breaststroke
4th - Open 400m Individual Medley
8th - Open 50m Breaststroke
Jon Slater (16) 1st - 16 Years 200m Individual Medley
4th - 16 Years 100m Breaststroke
5th - Open 400m Individual Medley
9th - 16 Years 100m Butterfly
9th - Open 200m Backstroke
9th - 16 Years 100m Backstroke
10th - Open 200m Breaststroke
Richard Hills (12) 1st - 12 Years 100m Breaststroke
4th - 12 Years 200m Individual Medley
6th - 12 Years 100m Backstroke
7th - 12 Years 100m Freestyle
Gary Odewahn (17) 2nd - Open 50m Butterfly
3rd - 17 Years & Over 100m Butterfly
3rd - Open 100m Butterfly
5th - 17 Years & Over 100m Backstroke
7th - Open 100m Backstroke
10th - Open 50m Backstroke
Nic Williams (19) 2nd - Open 400m Freestyle
4th - Open 200m Freestyle
5th - Open 50m Freestyle
6th - Open 100m Freestyle
6th - Open 100m Butterfly
7th - Open 200m Butterfly
Melanie Cupitt (17) 3rd - Open 100m Butterfly
4th - 17 Years & Over 100m Butterfly
5th - Open 400m Individual Medley
6th - Open 200m Butterfly
9th - Open 200m Individual Medley
Kate Hawes (16) 3rd - 16 Years 100m Breaststroke
4th - Open 400m Individual Medley
5th - 16 Years 200m Individual Medley
8th - 16 Years 100m Butterfly
9th - 16 Years 100m Backstroke
10th - Open 200m Backstroke
10th - 16 Years 100m Freestyle
Maxwell Ireland (13) 3rd - 13 Years 100m Breaststroke
7th - 13 Years 200m Individual Medley
Andrea Mason (20) 4th - Open 400m Freestyle
5th - Open 800m Freestyle
6th - 17 Years & Over 100m Freestyle
Sebastian Tazreiter (11) 4th - 11 Years 100m Butterfly
6th - 11 Years 200m Individual Medley
Joanna Harrex (13) 4th - 13 Years 100m Breaststroke
Kiernan McGill (15) 6th - 15 Years 100m Butterfly
6th - 15 Years 100m Breaststroke
8th - 15 Years 200m Individual Medley
10th - 15 Years 100m Backstroke
Sophie Andriolo (13) 6th - 13 Years 100m Backstroke
Michelle McLeod (15) 6th - 15 Years 100m Backstroke
Emma Fitzgibbon (14) 7th - 14 Years 100m Breaststroke
8th - 14 Years 100m Backstroke
10th - 14 Years 200m Individual Medley
Pavel Cheimardinov (14) 7th - 14 Years & Under 200m Freestyle
10th - 14 Years 100m Butterfly
Jessica Traficante (10) 8th - 10 Years & Under 100m Butterfly
9th - 10 Years & Under 200m IM
Chloe Jeffers (17) 8th - Open 400m Freestyle
10th - Open 200m Individual Medley
10th - 17 Years & Over 100m Freestyle
10th - 17 Years & Over 100m Butterfly
Lauren Burraston (14) 8th - 14 Years 200m Individual Medley
10th - Open 400m Individual Medley
Kym Ireland (15) 8th - 15 Years 100m Breaststroke
Sam Ayelsen (11) 9th - 11 Years 100m Backstroke
John Warmenhoven (14) 9th - 14 Years 100m Breaststroke
Siobhan Paton (18) 10th - 17 Years & Over 100m Backstroke

Multi-Disability Open

Siobhan Paton (18) 1st - 100m Freestyle
1st - 50m Breaststroke
1st - 50m Freestyle
1st - 50m Backstroke
1st - 50m Butterfly

Full Results can be found on our Results page
courtesy of  NSW Swimming Inc

9-10 February 2002

ACT Development Championships
AIS Pool, Bruce ACT

Telopea results are now available on our Results page
courtesy of  NSW Swimming Inc

Latest News  |  News Archive

Home