NEWS - JANUARY 2002

12-19 January 2002

NSW 13-19 Years & Over
Age  & Open Championships
Sydney Aquatic Centre

Telopea Final Results

**4th Place Age**
**7th Place Open**

Congratulations to the 27 swimmers who competed

Individual Age & Open Events
7 Gold, 6 Silver, 5 Bronze and a massive 57 Finalist placings
(based on actual placings in results)

Multidisability Open Events
3 Gold, 3 Silver and 2 Finalist placings

Open Relay Events
1 Silver and 6 Finalist placings

 

Silver Medallists - Womens Open 4x200m Freestyle Relay Team
Emma Fitzgibbon (14), Kate Hawes (16), Andrea Mason (20), Sarah-Louise Paton (15)

 

Age and Open Medallists

Sarah-Louise Paton (15) 1st - 15 Years 100m Butterfly
1st - 15 Years 100m Backstroke
     ACT Resident Record
1st - 15 Years 200m Freestyle
1st - 15 Years 200m IM
     ACT Resident Record
1st - 15 Years 100m Freestyle
1st - 15 Years & Under 800m Freestyle
1st - 15 Years 200m Backstroke
     ACT Resident Record
2nd - 15 Years & Under 400m IM
2nd - Open 1500m Freestyle
2nd - 15 Years 200m Butterfly
2nd - 15 Years 400m Freestyle
4th - Open 200m IM
6th - Open 400m IM
9th - Open 100m Butterfly
9th - Open 100m Backstroke
9th - Open 100m Freestyle
10th - Open 200m Butterfly
10th - Open 200m Backstroke
Andrea Mason (20) 2nd - 19 Years & Over 800m Freestyle
3rd - 19 Years & Over 200m Butterfly
5th - 19 Years & Over 100m Butterfly
6th - 19 Years & Over 400m Freestyle
7th - 19 Years & Over 200m Freestyle
Chloe Jeffers (17) 2nd - 17-18 Years 400m Freestyle
4th - 17-18 Years 200m IM
5th - 16-18 Years 800m Freestyle
7th - 16-18 Years 400m IM
7th - 17-18 Years 200m Butterfly
Melanie Cupitt (17) 3rd - 17-18 Years 200m Butterfly
4th - 17-18 Years 400m Freestyle
5th - 17-18 Years 200m IM
6th - 17-18 Years 100m Butterfly
8th - 16-18 Years 400m IM
Jon Slater (16) 3rd - 16 Years 200m IM
5th - 16 Years 200m Breaststroke
6th - 16 Years 100m Breaststroke
9th - 16 Years 200m Butterfly
Maxwell Ireland (13) 3rd - 13 Years 200m Breaststroke
5th - 13 Years 100m Breaststroke
Kikai Kobayashi (16) 3rd - 16 Years 200m Backstroke
6th - 16 Years 100m Backstroke
6th - 16 Years 200m Butterfly
8th - 16 Years 100m Butterfly

Age and Open Finalists

Michelle McLeod (14) 4th - 14 Years 100m Backstroke
4th - 14 Years 200m Backstroke
Lincoln Gotovac (15) 4th - 15 Years 100m Butterfly
10th - 15 Years 200m Butterfly
Nick Lee (14) 4th - 14 Years 100m Butterfly
John Warmenhoven (13) 5th - 13 Years 200m Breaststroke
Kiernan McGill (15) 6th - 15 Years 200m IM
7th - 15 Years 100m Backstroke
7th - 15 Years 100m Butterfly
Kate Hawes (16) 6th - 16-18 Years 400m IM
8th - 16 Years 100m Breaststroke
8th - 16 Years 200m IM
8th - 16 Years 200m Backstroke
8th - 16 Years 400m Freestyle
10th - 16 Years 200m Breaststroke
Nic Williams (19) 6th - 19 Years & Over 100m Butterfly
8th - 19 Years & Over 200m Freestyle
9th - Open 200m Freestyle
10th - 19 Years & Over 200m Butterfly
10th - 19 Years & Over 100m Freestyle
10th - Open 100m Freestyle
Gary Odewahn (17) 6th - 17-18 Years 100m Butterfly
Francis Williams (23) 7th - Open 200m Breaststroke
8th - 19 Years & Over 400m IM
8th - 19 Years & Over 200m Breaststroke
9th - Open 100m Breaststroke
9th - 19 Years & Over 100m Breaststroke
9th - Open 200m IM
9th - Open 50m Breaststroke
10th - Open 400m IM
10th - 19 Years & Over 200m IM
Joanna Harrex (13) 10th - 13 Years 100m Breaststroke

Multi-Disability Open

Siobhan Paton (18) 1st -   50m Freestyle
1st - 100m Freestyle
1st - 100m Butterfly
2nd - 200m Freestyle
2nd -   50m Butterfly
2nd - 100m Breaststroke
5th -   50m Backstroke
6th -   50m Breaststroke
Open Relays
Womens 4x200m Freestyle 2nd Andrea Mason (20)
Sarah-Louise Paton (15)
Kate Hawes (16)
Emma Fitzgibbon (14)
Mens 4x200m Freestyle 7th Nic Williams (19)
Kiernan McGill (15)
Jon Slater (16)
Kikai Kobayashi (16)
Womens 4x100m Freestyle 8th Andrea Mason (20)
Sarah-Louise Paton (15)
Chloe Jeffers (17)
Siobhan Paton (18)
Mens 4x50m Freestyle 8th Nic Williams (19)
Gary Odewahn (17)
Francis Williams (23)
Jon Slater (16)
Mens 4x100m Freestyle 9th Francis Williams (23)
Gary Odewahn (17)
Jon Slater (16)
Nic Williams (19)
Womens 4x100m Medley 9th Michelle McLeod (14)
Kate Hawes (16)
Sarah-Louise Paton (15)
Andrea Mason (20)
Womens 4x50m Freestyle 10th Sarah-Louise Paton (15)
Andrea Mason (20)
Siobhan Paton (18)
Emma Fitzgibbon (14)

Full Results can be found on our Results page
courtesy of  NSW Swimming Inc

and view our  Club Records page for latest records to fall

Note: Any records shown are provisional until verified by the appropriate swimming body

5-6 January 2002

NSW Age Championships
12 Years & Under
Sydney Aquatic Centre

Well done to all the Telopea swimmers who competed.
Telopea was the No 1 club from the ACT at the Championships.
 
Congratulations to all finalists and our two medallists
Yoichi Kobayashi and Heather Middleton

Yoichi Kobayashi (11) 2nd - 11 & Under 200m Butterfly
6th - 11 Years 100m Butterfly
7th - 11 Years 200m Individual Medley
9th - 11 Years & Under 200m Freestyle
Heather Middleton (10) 3rd - 10 Years & Under 200m IM
4th - 10 Years 100m Backstroke
5th - 10 Years 100m Butterfly
9th - 11 Years & Under 200m Butterfly
Richard Hills (12) 6th - 12 Years 100m Breaststroke
6th - 12 Years 200m Breaststroke
Sebastian Tazreiter (11) 9th - 11 Years 100m Butterfly

Full Results are now available on our Results page
courtesy of  NSW Swimming Inc

and view our  Club Records page for latest records to fall

Latest News  |  News Archive

Home