NEWS - JULY 2002


Telopea's Sarah-Louise Paton achieved outstanding results swimming for Australia at the recent Trans Tasman Series, finishing with the honour of being named the Fisher and Paykel Trans Tasman Individual Female Swimmer of the Meet.


Meet 1 - 200 IM Bronze
Meet 1 - 200 Backstroke Gold
Meet 1 - 400 IM Bronze
Meet 2 - 200 Backstroke Gold
Meet 2 - 400 IM Silver
Meet 2 - 800 Freestyle Gold
Meet 2 - 200 IM 6th


Sarah then backed up at the 2002 Telstra Grand Prix Series #2 in Sydney, amongst a field of Australia's international swimmers, to finish 8th in the final of the Women's 200m butterfly, and 6th in the Women's 1000m freestyle final


Siobhan Paton also swam outstandingly at the Grand Prix, winning GOLD in the 50m Freestyle Multi-Disability Final, and Silver in  World Record time in the 100m Freestyle Multi-Disability Final


Welcome back to Telopea's Richard Hills who returns this week from the US. Richard returned to his home pool of the Northern Virginia Swim League to break 5 pool records, and then continued on to the Potomac Valley Swim Championships to win 5 Gold from 5 swims!!! and bring back 3 further broken Telopea Club Records. Congratulations Richard!


Club Records continue to fall frequently - page updated


Congratulations to Telopea's small, but feisty, NSW Country Short Course Championships Team, who competed in Griffith last weekend. Telopea finished 3rd overall , bringing home 34 medals - 17 Gold, 9 Silver and 8 Bronze!  Medal winners were:-


Francis Williams 6 Gold
Jon Slater 3 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
Mel Cupitt 3 Gold, 1 Silver
Heather Middleton 2 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze
Max Ireland 2 Gold
Gary Odewahn 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
Sophie Andriolo 2 Silver, 1 Bronze
Simon Scheideggar 1 Silver
Joanna Harrex 1 Silver
Emma Fitzgibbon 2 Bronze
Jessica Traficante 1 Silver
Pavel Cheimardinov 1 Bronze


More Club Records broken at NSW Country Short Course Championships


Note Change of Venue for the Telopea Development Meet

Telopea November Meet flyer now published


 News Archive