NEWS - JANUARY 2003

 

 17 - 23 January 2003

NSW 13-19 Years & Over
Age  & Open Championships
Sydney Aquatic Centre

Telopea Final Results

** 7th Place **

Overall NSW Championships Results
(Distance Championships, State Age 9-12 Years &
13-19 Years & Over)

** 11th Place **

Congratulations to Head Coach Les Barclay
and the 23 swimmers who competed

Individual Age, MD & Open Events
9 Gold, 5 Silver, 3 Bronze and an enviable 56 Finalist placings
(based on actual placings in results)

Open Relay Events
 8 Finalist placings

 

Age and Open Medallists

Sarah-Louise Paton (16) 1st - 16 Years 100m Backstroke
1st - 16 Years 200m Freestyle
1st - 16 Years 200m IM
1st - 16 Years 200m Backstroke
1st - 16 Years 400m Freestyle
2nd - 16 Years 100m Butterfly
2nd - 16 Years 200m Butterfly
3rd - Open 1500m Freestyle
3rd - Open 400m Freestyle
4th - Open 200m Backstroke
4th - Open 800m Freestyle
5th - Open 400m IM
8th - Open 100m Backstroke
10th - Open 200m IM
10th - 16 Years 100m Freestyle

Multi-Disability Open

Siobhan Paton (19) 1st -   50m Freestyle
1st - 100m Freestyle
1st -   50m Backstroke
1st - 100m Backstroke
2nd -  50m Butterfly
2nd - 100m Butterfly
2nd - 200m IM
3rd - 100m Breaststroke
4th -  50m Breaststroke

Age and Open Finalists

Sophie Andriolo (14) 10th - 14 Years 200m Backstroke
Mel Cupitt (17) 5th - 17-18 Years 200m Butterfly
Joanna Harrex (14) 4th - 14 Years 100m Breaststroke
Kate Hawes (17) 10th - 17-18 Years 200m Backstroke
Siobhan Paton (19) 6th - 19 Years & Over 100m Backstroke
Richard Hills (13) 4th - 13 Years 100m Backstroke
5th - 13 Years 100m Breaststroke
6th - 13 Years 50m Freestyle
7th - 13 Years 200m Backstroke
8th - 13 Years 200m Breaststroke
9th - 13 Years 200m IM
10th - 13 Years 100m Freestyle
Max Ireland (14) 5th - 14 Years 200m Breaststroke
8th - 14 Years 100m Breaststroke
Kikai Kobayashi (17) 5th - 17-18 Years 200m Butterfly
8th - 17-18 Years 200m Backstroke
Nick Lee (15) 10th - 15 Years 100m Butterfly
Kiernan McGill (16) 6th - 16 Years 200m IM
7th - 16 Years 100m Breaststroke
7th - 16 Years 200m Breaststroke
8th - 16 Years 100m Butterfly
AJ Newman (22) 7th - 19 Years & Over 100m Butterfly
Jon Slater (17) 6th - 17-18 Years 100m Breaststroke
8th - 17-18 Years 200m IM
9th - 17-18 Years 200m Breaststroke
John Warmenhoven (14) 8th - 14 Years 200m Breaststroke
Nic Williams (20) 4th - 19 Years & Over 100m Butterfly
5th - 19 Years & Over 100m Freestyle
5th - 19 Years & Over 200m Freestyle
6th - Open 200m Freestyle
8th - 19 Years & Over 400m Freestyle
9th - Open 100m Freestyle
Relays
Womens 15-16 Years 4x50m Freestyle 10th Sarah-Louise Paton (16)
Emma Fitzgibbon
(15)
Lauren Burraston
(15)
Kym Ireland
(16)
Womens 15-16 Years 4x50m Medley 9th Sarah-Louise Paton (16)
Emma Fitzgibbon
(15)
Lauren Burraston
(15)
Kym Ireland
(16)
Womens Open 4x200m Freestyle 9th Sarah-Louise Paton (16)
Kate Hawes
(17)
Emma Fitzgibbon
(15)
Lauren Burraston
(15)
Mens 4x50m Medley 9th Nic Williams (20)
Jon Slater
(17)
Gary Odewahn
(18)
AJ Newman
(22)
Mens 4x100m Freestyle 6th Nic Wiliams (20)
Jon Slater
(17)
Nick Lee
(15)
AJ Newman
(22)
Mens 4x100m Medley 6th Nic Williams (20)
Kikai Kobayashi
(17)
Jon Slater
(17)
Kiernan McGill
(16)
Mens 4x200m Freestyle 6th Telopea A
Nic Williams (20)
Kikai Kobayashi
(17)
Jon Slater
(17)
Kiernan McGill
(16)
Mens 4x200m Freestyle 8th Telopea B
Nick Lee
(15)
Pavel Cheimardinov
(15)
Max Ireland
(14)
Richard Hills
(13)

 

 

 

 

Wishing a very happy and most successful New Year to the magnificent coaches, swimmers, families and friends of Telopea ASC!

4 - 5 January 2003
NSW State Championships
9 - 12 Years

Congratulations to Telopea's feisty team of nine at  9 - 12 Years State. Well done coaches and swimmers, especially our finalists listed below as well as some great performances just missing the finals from Sarah Martine, Huw Warmenhoven, Morgan Rossitter, Jessica Traficante and Laura Hudson

 

Finalists

Sam Axelsen (12) 10th 12 Years 200m Backstroke
Yoichi Kobayashi (12) 2nd
5th
6th
12 Years 200m Butterfly
12 Years 100m Butterfly
12 Years 200m Individual Medley
Heather Middleton (11) 6th
8th
10th
11 Years & Under 200m Backstroke
11 Years & Under 200m Butterfly
11 Years 100m Butterfly

 

Congratulations to Yoichi Kobayashi (12) on an Australian Age Championships qualifying swim in the 13 Years & Under 200m Butterfly, in the process smashing the 200m Butterfly Club Record by over 15 seconds which stood for nearly 16 years!

 

NSW State Championships
13 - 19 Years

Twenty three Seniors will be making an impact on the 13 - 19 Championships later this month - good luck Sophie Andriolo, Tom Brewer, Lauren Burraston, Pavel Cheimardinov, Mel Cupitt, Emma Fitzgibbon, Iwa Hamkamhak, Joanna Harrex, Kate Hawes, Richard Hills, Kim Ireland, Max Ireland, Kikai Kobayashi, Nick Lee, Kiernan McGill, Andrew Newman, Gary Odewahn, Siobhan Paton, Sarah-Louise Paton, Jon Slater, John Warmenhover, Francis Williams and Nic Williams

 

 

 

 News Archive

Home