NEWS - MAY 2003
 

 

 updated.gif (1796 bytes) Are you a non-believer?  Looking for further testament to Telopea's outstanding level of achievement?           Here it is! 

10 of Telopea's finest agegroup swimmers have achieved a stunning 37 Top 20 National rankings. 18 of these are Top 10

But we know you want more.......

5 Telopea swimmers have achieved  16 Top 50 Open National rankings.    You've done it again Telopea!



updated.gif (1796 bytes)Australian Age Top 20 Long Course Rankings
1 January - 30 April 2003
 

Sarah-Louise Paton (16) 1st
1st
1st

2nd
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
6th
16 Years 400m Freestyle
16 Years 800m Freestyle
16 Years 1500m Freestyle
16 Years 200m Backstroke
16 Years 200m Butterfly
16 Years 100m Butterfly
16 Years 200m Individual Medley
16 Years 200m Freestyle
16 Years 100m Backstroke
16 Years 400m Individual Medley
Richard Hills (13) 2nd
5th
9th
11th
11th
16th
18th
19th
13 Years 200m Individual Medley
13 Years 200m Breaststroke
13 Years 100m Backstroke
13 Years 50m Freestyle
13 Years 100m Breaststroke
13 Years 50 Backstroke
13 Years 200m Backstroke
13 Years 50 Breaststroke
Max Ireland (14) 4th
6th
7th
12th
20th
14 Years 200m Individual Medley
14 Years 100m Breaststroke
14 Years 200m Breaststroke
14 Years 50m Breaststroke
14 Years 400m Individual Medley
Kiernan McGill (16) 5th
12th
17th
16 Years 100m Butterfly
16 Years 200m Individual Medley
16 Years 50m Butterfly
Melanie Cupitt (18) 10th 17-18 Years 200m Butterfly
Sophie Andriolo (14) 11th
18th
20th
14Years 50m Backstroke
14 Years 200m Backstroke
14 Years 100m Backstroke
Pavel Cheimardinov (15) 12th 15 Years 1500m Freestyle
Joanna Harrex (14) 13th
16th
14 Years 100m Breaststroke
14 Years 50m Breaststroke
Kikai Kobayashi (17) 16th
16th
17-18 Years 200m Butterfly
17-18 Years 200m Backstroke
Jon Slater  (17) 18th
20th
17-18 Years 50m Breaststroke
17-18 Years 200m Individual Medley


Australian Open Top 50 Long Course Rankings
1 January - 30 April 2003

Sarah-Louise Paton (16) 3rd
5th
6th

10th
13th
14th
24th
35th
37th
1500m Freestyle
 800m Freestyle
400m Freestyle
400m Individual Medley
200m Backstroke
200m Butterfly
100m Backstroke
200m Individual Medley
200m Freestyle
Nic Williams (20) 13th
14th
21st
23rd
200m Butterfly
200m Freestyle
100m Freestyle
50m Butterfly
Kikai Kobayashi (17) 34th 200m Butterfly
Melanie Cupitt (18) 40th 200m Butterfly
Jon Slater  (17) 49th 200m Individual Medley

26 - 30 April 2003

Australian Age Championships
Chandler Aquatic Centre
Brisbane, Australia

Final Results

Congratulations to our magnificent Coach and the Telopea Team of 13
on finishing in 26th place Nationally

Individual Medal Tally -  3 silver, 1 bronze
as well as a credible 12 individual finalist placings
and many great PBs
 

FINALISTS

Melanie Cupitt (18) 8th 17-18 Years 200m Butterfly
Richard Hills (13) 2nd
4th
6th
6th
9th
10th
13&U 200m Individual Medley
13&U 200m Breaststroke
13&U 100m Breaststroke
13&U 100m Backstroke
13&U 50m Freestyle
13&U 200m Backstroke
Max Ireland (14) 2nd
2nd
3rd
14 Years 200m Individual Medley
14 Years & Under 100m Breaststroke
14 Years & Under 200m Breaststroke
Kiernan McGill (16) 5th
10th
16 Years 100m Butterfly
16 Years 200m Individual Medley

A HUUUUGE Congratulations to Richard Hills, Max Ireland and Kiernan McGill on swimming qualifying times for selection to the coveted NSW Sharks Squad. The Club remains very proud of continuing achievement at this level!

 

A number of  Club Records were broken at the Australian Age Championships - congratulations to Mel Cupitt, Richard Hills and Max Ireland
 

4 May  2003

Southern Cross Brindabella 2003 Autumn Carnival

 

Congratulations to Heather Middleton and Huw Warmenhoven on new Club Records

 

 

 

 

 News Archive

Home