July 2004

Wednesday, 11 August 2004


News Archive

                   

        Sarah Paton - Has Left for the OLYMPICS             

Want to know more? - See Swimmer Profile

Send Sarah a Telstra HeroMessage and wish her good luck !

 

Highlights

 

Sarah swam sensationally at the 2004 Telstra Olympic Team Trials to finish second in the 800 metre freestyle and qualify for her first Olympic Games.

She finished 2003 ranked 73rd in the world for the event, but her time at the Trials of 8.34.70, would have seen her in the top 15.

She also placed third in the 400 freestyle, improving her personal best by almost 3 seconds and her ranking almost 40 places.

The Olympics will be Sarah's second senior Australian team after she stepped up in 2003 to finish third in the 1500 metre freestyle at the Telstra Australian Championships and became a late inclusion into the team for the World Championships in Barcelona.

In Barcelona she finished 19th in the 1500m and was able to see first hand what is needed to succeed at the highest level.

Sarah also had a solid age group career that included winning a gold and two silver medals at the 2002 Australian Age Championships in Sydney.

GOOD LUCK SARAH


Athens 2004

Visit Swim City for More Information

Greece was the birthplace of the ancient Olympic Games. The first modern Olympic Games were held in Athens in 1896. In 2004, the Olympic Games will return to their origins when Athens hosts the Games of the XXVIII Olympiad. Athens was elected at the 106th IOC Session in Lausanne, Switzerland, on 5 September 1997, from a total of five finalist cities: Athens, Buenos Aires, Cape Town, Rome and Stockholm.

Swim City has gathered some interesting links about the Olympic Games in Athens 2004:

 

Siobhan Paton - Success at the Global Games in Sweden

These Games were put on as an equivalent of the Paralympics for Intellectually disabled athletes and also with a view to getting them reinstated fully by Beijing.

Congratulations on your success -  from Telopea Swim Club.

Gold
100m Free,     200m Back,    100m Back

Silver
200m IM,    50m Back

Bronze
800m Free,    50m Free,    50m Fly

Well Done Siobhan

All Results

ACT Swim Squads 2004 Selected

Congratulations to :

 Sophie Andriolo, Kiernan McGill & Siobhan Paton

for their selection into the Elite Squad for 2004
 and to all the other Telopea swimmers who made into an ACT Swim Squad
 

See the Full Team Selection HERE

Want further Information on Selection?

 

                              
                               Telopea Development Meet               

Sunday 22nd August 2004

               LAKESIDE LEISURE CENTRE,
                ANKETELL ST, TUGGERANONG ACT

Indoor 25m Pool

 Warm-up 8.30am,  Start 9.15am

Full Automatic Timing

This meet is part of the Kippax Winter Development Series

Flyer

 

 
                                              Upcoming Events:

  2004-2005 CALENDAR CHANGES      

With the confirmation of the 2005 Australian Championships and the revision of the 2005 NSW Championship Program, the Summer 2004-2005 Calendar has undergone a number of changes recently.

  NSW State Open Short-Course Championships          7th & 8th August

  Olympic Games, Athens, Greece                              13th to 29th August

  2004 Telstra Australian Short Course Championships  25th to 29th Sept

 

 

 
                                              Latest Results:

  NSW Country Short Course Championship Results - Telopea

Congratulations to George Pulley for provisionally breaking ACT Resident short course record for 12 years 50 breast.

 

 News Archive

Home