March 2005




News Archive



    ACT Top 10     [Amended February 2, 2005] 

        The ACT Top 10 long course ranking for swims since 1 October 2004 have been updated.

    Updated Australian Age and Open Rankings - May 1 2004 to February 7 2005           
       



Latest Results:

     Australian Open - Telstra Trials - 12th to 19th March 2005, Sydney

 Congratulations Sarah Paton

 New Australian 1500m Australian Open Champion !

Sarah on the Australian World Championship Team.

The XI FINA World championships will be held in Canada July 17th - 31st,  2005.

    ACT Championships Results - 4-6 March 2005 Great result for Telopea

  Women Men
   Place    Club Points Club Points
1 Telopea 3,527 Tuggeranong Vikings 3,542
2 Tuggeranong Vikings 2,338 Telopea 2,649
3 Woden 1,212 Ginninderra 904

Club pointscores and age champions have now been determined.

Age Champions

Age group Men Women
8 & under Lachlan Trabinger (Tuggeranong Vikings) Anika Buckley (Ginninderra)
9 years Declan Moore (Canberra) Stephanie Wise (Canberra)
10 years Jonathon Slockee (Telopea) Brianna Charteris (CSD)
11 years Gavin Scott (Ginninderra) Katie Lonergan (Telopea)
12 years Mitchell Nemec (Telopea) Erin Priestly (Ginninderra)
13 years George Pulley (Telopea) Heather Middleton (Telopea)
14 years Yoichi Kobayashi (Telopea) Natasha Cossetto (Tuggeranong Vikings)
15 years Haydn Marsh (Telopea) Elly James (Telopea)
16 years Ben Grady (Tuggeranong Vikings) Sophie Andriolo (Telopea)
17 years Adam Bingham (Tuggeranong Vikings) Emma Fitzgibbon (Telopea)
18 & over Kiernan McGill (Telopea) Jenna Priestly (Ginninderra)

 

    NSW Country Championships - 25-27 February 2005    

            A total of 37 swimmers swam 173 events, scoring 74 PBs (A PB rate of 43%).

            A  total of 11 Telopea swimmers scored 3 gold, 6 silver and 13 bronze medals
            between them.

            See  the Telopea swimmers results HERE.

            TELOPEA FINISHED 5TH.     Well done Team!

                NSW State Open Championships - 18 to 20 February 2005

                        Day 1 ACT Results

                        Sarah Paton (Gold) in the 1500m freestyle

                        Day 2 ACT Results

                        Tonight Sarah Paton won Gold and broke the Women's Open and 17 and over ACT Residents
                        400m IM in a time of 4:51.94. The previous record had been set by Michelle Pearson
                        back in 1986.  Siobhan Paton won silver in the multi-disability 100m backstroke.
                       

                        Day 3 ACT Results

                        Sarah Paton with bronze in the 100m Fly; and bronze to Siobhan Paton in the
                        multi-disability 100m breaststroke. Well done to both Sarah and Siobhan.          
  


U
pcoming Events:

  2004-2005 CALENDAR CHANGES      

With the confirmation of the 2005 Australian Championships and the revision of the 2005 NSW Championship Program, the Summer 2004-2005 Calendar has undergone a number of changes recently.

  2004-2005 ACT Swimming  - Upcoming Events and Related Information as displayed on the
     ACT Swimming Website 21/12/04

   

2005
March 4-6
 
Friday-Saturday TLLC, Tuggeranong The Canberra Labor Club ACT Championships
  12-19
 
Saturday-Saturday SOPAC Australian Open Championships, Qualifying Times
  13 Sunday CISAC Brophy Inter-district Meet
  20 Sunday SOPAC Speedo Sprint Series Final
April 2   CISAC ACT Relay Championships
April 13-17
 
Wednesday-Sunday Chandler, Brisbane 2005 Fisher & Paykel Australian Age Championships, Qualifying Times 
and program
July 8-10 Friday
Saturday
Sunday
  NSW Country SC Championships (8-10/07/05)
August 6-7 Saturday
Sunday
SOPAC NSW State Open Short Course Championships
September 16-18 Friday
Saturday
Sunday
SOPAC NSW State SC Championships (16-18/09/05)
November
December
26-4   Melbourne Pacific Scool Games

         Latest Telopea NEWSLETTER - Click Here   
 


 News Archive

Home