November 2005




News Archive



Latest Results:
       - You can't catch me - I'm too fast

     Telopea Summer Meet - 5-6 November 2005
      

Courtesy of Swimming ACT Web site :

TM results file for downloading
Results by boys and girls.
Results by Club for AIS, Albury, Blacktown City, Bomaderry, Burley Griffin, Canberra, CSDCootamundra, Cowra,
Cranbrook Eastern Edge, Epping Bullets, Ginninderra, Goulburn, Macquarie Shores, Northcote, Parramatta City,
Picton, Queanbeyan, SmartStart CRUIZ, Telopea, Tuggeranong Vikings, Wagga Wagga, Woden, Yarra Plenty, Yass.

  

Summary Totals for Telopea

A total of 46 swimmers swam 222 events, scoring 75 PBs (A PB rate of 34%).

A total of 26 Telopea swimmers scored 14 gold, 15 silver and 21 bronze medals between them:

            ACT Top 10

                The ACT Top 10 short course ranking for swims since 1 April 2005 have been added. Any queries should be
                directed to the Registrar, Lorraine Wuth, at lwuth@hups.net.

               Think you know it!! -  Try these Quizzes

        Wavey    Test your swimming knowledge here

        Wavey    Selection of Swimming Quizzes - Some are fairly difficult, try your luck
 

                Swimming Time Conversion Tool - A useful tool for converting short course times to long course and vice versa.

 


U
pcoming Events:


  2005 - 2006 Swimming ACT - Upcoming Events and Related Information as displayed on the
     Swimming ACT Website  09/11/05

   

Swimming ACT 2005-06 Events and Activities Calendar

Updated: 9 November 2005 by  Swimming ACT
 

2005
   November
19-20
 
Saturday
Sunday
AIS 10am
9am
ACT Summer Meet
Flyer and Qualifying Times
26-4 Saturday to
next Sunday
Melbourne   Pacific School Games
26
 
Saturday AIS 9.30am
Warm Up 
Ginninderra Dev/Inter Meet (2)  
27
 
Sunday SOPAC   NSW State Distance Championships  
   December
9-11
 
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
AIS 7pm
10am
9am
Canberra Christmas Classic
16
 
Friday ACT School Holidays Start
16-18
 
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
SOPAC   NSW State Open Championships  
18
 
Sunday Queanbeyan 8.30am Warm Up
9.30am Start
Queanbeyan December Meet (Dev/Inter Meet (3))
Flyer  
16-21
 
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
SA   ACT State Squads (SA Championships)
2006
Date Day Place Starting
Time
Event
   January
7-8
 
Saturday
Sunday
SOPAC 9am
9am
NSW State Age 9 and Under to 12 Years Championships   
10-14
 
Tuesday to
Saturday
SOPAC 9am each day NSW State Age 13-18 Years Championships  
15
 
Sunday     NSW State Open Water 5km Championships
16
 
Monday     NSW State Open Water 10km Championships
26
 
Thursday AIS   Australia Day Meet (Dev/Inter 4)
28-29
 
Saturday
Sunday
Albury, Woy Woy,   NSW Country Regional Meets  
   February
5
 
Sunday Goulburn   Goulburn Dev/Inter Meet (5)
5
 
Sunday ACT School Holidays End
19
 
Sunday AIS   Speedo Sprint Series Heats
24-26
 
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
    NSW Country Championships  
   March
5
 
Sunday AIS   ACT Relay Championships
12
 
Sunday     Speedo Sprints Series Finals  
17-19
 
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
AIS   ACT Age Championships
26
 
Sunday CISAC   Brophy Memorial Sprints
   April
14
 
Friday ACT School Holidays Start
19-23 Wednesday to
Sunday
SOPAC   2006 Fisher & Paykel Australian Age Championships
program and qualifying times (updated 18/10/05)
24-26 Monday to
Wednesday
Sydney   2006 Australian Open Water Championships
program and
qualifying times
30
 
Sunday ACT School Holidays End

 

         Latest Telopea NEWSLETTER - Click Here   
 


 News Archive

Home