August 2006




News Archive

 

Follow Sarah Paton's swim results HERE as she swims as a member of the Australian 2006 Pan Pacs Team. Telopea Swim Club is proud to have a club member represent Australia at such a high level meet. Congratulations Sarah from your Club and team-mates.

From August 17-21, the attention of the swimming world will be on Victoria, British Columbia, Canada, as swimmers from around the world gather for the 2006 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships.

Latest Results:     

    NSW State Short Course Championships 2006 - 4-5 August 2006

              Telopea Swimmers - RESULTS

              Summary Totals for Telopea

              A total of 10 swimmers swam 32 events, scoring 14 PBs (A PB rate of 44%).

              Telopea Winter Development Meet - Winter Series Meet 4 - 6 August 2006

                        Telopea Swimmers - RESULTS

                        Summary Totals for Telopea

                        A total of 28 swimmers swam 118 events, scoring 51 PBs (A PB rate of 43%).
                        A total of 25 Telopea swimmers scored 40 gold, 24 silver and 13 bronze medals between them

    ACT Teams and Squad Information - 2006 ACT Junior Squad

              ACT Top 10    

                The ACT Top 10.  Swimming ACT Top 10 rankings for short and long course seasons.
                Updated 28th January 2006. Any queries should be directed to the Registrar, Lorraine Wuth,
                at theregistrar@actswimming.com.au

            


U
pcoming Events:


  2006 Swimming ACT - Upcoming Events and Related Information as displayed on the
     Swimming ACT Website . The calendar on that site may contain updated information not included below.

   

Swimming ACT 2006 Events and Activities Calendar 

Updated: 18th August 2006 by  Swimming ACT
 

2006
Date Day Place Starting
Time
Event
   August
25-28
 
Friday to
Monday
Hobart 9am
9am
Australian Open SC Championships flyer
and
Qualifying Times  
27
 
Sunday TLLC 9.30am Tuggeranong Vikings Development Meet  
   September
2-3
 
Saturday
Sunday
AIS 10.30 am
9.15 am
ACT Winter SC  
15-17
 
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
SOPAC 5.30pm
9am
9am
NSW State Age SC Championships  
23
 
Saturday AIS 10.30am CASC Pentathlon  
   October
1
 
Sunday SOPAC   NSW Development Meet  
14-15
 
Saturday
Sunday
CISAC 10.15am
9.30am
Burley Griffin Main Meet  
29
 
Sunday TBC   Ginninderra Dev/Int Meet  
   November
3-4
 
Friday
Saturday
AIS   AIS Meet  
11-12
 
Saturday
Sunday
AIS 10am
10am
Telopea Summer Meet  
26
 
Sunday SOPAC   NSW State Distance Championships  
   December
3-10
 
Sunday to
Sunday
Brisbane   Australian Championships  
9-10 Saturday
Sunday
AIS   Canberra XMAS Classic  
17
 
Sunday AIS   Goulburn Dev/Int Meet  
2007
   January
6-7
 
Saturday
Sunday
SOPAC 9am
9am
NSW State Age 9-12 Years Championships  
9-13
 
Tuesday to
Saturday
SOPAC 9am
9am
NSW State Age 13-18 Years Championships  
18-21
 
Thursday to
Sunday
SOPAC 9am
9am
Youth Olympics  
26
 
Friday AIS   Australia Day Dev/Int Meet  
27-28
 
Saturday
Sunday
Cowra
Deniliquin
Kempsey
  NSW Country Regionals  
   February
3-4
 
Saturday
Sunday
CISAC   ACT Summer  
11
 
Sunday AIS   Speedo Sprint Series Heats (am) ACT Relay Championships (pm)  
16-18
 
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
SOPAC   NSW State Open   
25
 
Sunday Queanbeyan Pool   Queanbeyan Dev/Int Meet  
   March
3-4 Saturday
Sunday
SOPAC   NSW Country Championship  
9-11
 
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
AIS   ACT Championships  
18
 
Sunday SOPAC   Speedo Sprint Final  
25
 
Sunday     Brophy Memorial Sprints  
25-1 April
 
Sunday to
Sunday
Melbourne   World Championships  
   April
11-15
 
Wednesday to
Sunday
Perth   Australian Age Championships  

 

         Latest Telopea NEWSLETTER - Click Here   
 


 News Archive

Home