June 2006




News Archive

 

Congratulations to Sarah Paton on her selection in the Australian 2006 Pan Pacs Team.

From August 17-21, the attention of the swimming world will be on Victoria, British Columbia, Canada, as swimmers from around the world gather for the 2006 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships.

Latest Results:     

    ACT Teams and Squad Information - 2006 ACT Junior Squad

    June Challenge - 4 June 2006 - Results

    Carlile Speedo Cup 3rd June -  Results

        A total of 20 swimmers swam 94 events, scoring 31 PBs (A PB rate of 33%).
        A total of 10 Telopea swimmers scored 8 gold, 5 silver and 6 bronze medals between them

    Tuggeranong Vikings Annual Qualifying Meet - 27 & 28 May 2006 - Results

        A total of 38 swimmers swam 228 events, scoring 124 PBs (A PB rate of 54%).
        A total of 20 Telopea swimmers scored 17 gold, 21 silver and 15 bronze medals between them

              ACT Secondary School Sports Association 2006 Swimming Championships - Results

    Fisher & Paykel Australian Age Championship Age Championships 19-23 April 2006 - Telopea Results

        Congratulations to Haydn Marsh - Bronze in the 16 years 100m fly & finalist in the 200 fly

        Congratulations also to the other Finalists

Congratulations also to some great results in the Australian Open Water Championships.

              ACT Top 10    

                The ACT Top 10.  Swimming ACT Top 10 rankings for short and long course seasons.
                Updated 28th January 2006. Any queries should be directed to the Registrar, Lorraine Wuth,
                at theregistrar@actswimming.com.au

            


U
pcoming Events:


  2006 Swimming ACT - Upcoming Events and Related Information as displayed on the
     Swimming ACT Website 

   

Swimming ACT 2006 Events and Activities Calendar 

Updated: 9th June 2006 by  Swimming ACT
 

2006
Date Day Place Starting
Time
Event
   June
11
 
Sunday AIS   CASC Development Meet  
18
 
Sunday AIS 1pm ACT Distance Qualifying Meet  
24-25
 
Saturday
Sunday
CISAC 10am
9.30am
Ginninderra Main Meet  
   July
8-9
 
Saturday
Sunday
SOPAC 9am
9am
NSW Country SC Championships  
22-23
 
Saturday
Sunday
TLLC 12.30pm
8.45am
Woden Main Meet  
   August
4-5
 
Friday
Saturday
SOPAC 6pm
9am
NSW State Open SC Championships  
6
 
Sunday TLLC  
 
Telopea Development Meet  
25-28
 
Friday to
Monday
Hobart 9am
9am
Australian Open SC Championships flyer
and
Qualifying Times  
27
 
Sunday TLLC 9am Tuggeranong Vikings Development Meet  
   September
2-3
 
Saturday
Sunday
AIS 10.30 am
9.15 am
ACT Winter SC  
15-17
 
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
SOPAC 5.30pm
9am
9am
NSW State Age SC Championships  
   October
   November

 

 

         Latest Telopea NEWSLETTER - Click Here   
 


 News Archive

Home