March 2006




News Archive

 

2006  Commonwealth Games  15th - 26th March, Melbourne 

Best of Luck to Telopea's Sarah Paton

Member of the Australian Commonwealth Games Team

Send a Telstra HeroMessage ™ to Sarah and other athletes competing at the Games.

Your message will be delivered instantly to the athlete. Every swimmer on the team was presented with the latest in “wireless messaging technology” that packages mobile email, instant messaging, internet access, games, camera with in-built flash, text and picture messaging functionality, called the Telstra hiptop®2 . The hiptop2 is an “off the shelf” easy to use wireless device that has MSN™ Messenger and BigPond email pre-loaded and ready to go whilst providing the swim team instant access to their Telstra HeroMessages.
 

Check out this Website www.swim-sites.com for Swim Sites and anything else to do with swimming.


Latest Results:
     

 
    Goulburn Summer Meet - Summer Series Meet 5 - 5 March 2006 - Telopea Results

    NSW Country Championships - 25-26 February 2006 - Telopea Results


A total of 8 Telopea swimmers scored 4 silver and 6 bronze medals between them:

  • Adam Bingham - silver in Open 200m fly; bronze in 17&O 100m free
  • Luke Harvey - bronze in 16 Yrs 100m back
  • Elly James - bronze in 16 Yrs 100m back
  • Haydn Marsh - silver in 16 Yrs 100m back and 16 Yrs 100m fly
  • Heather Middleton - bronze in 14 Yrs 100m back
  • George Pulley - silver in 14 Yrs 100m breast
  • Jessica Traficante - bronze in Open 800m free
  • Tiffany Williams - bronze in 13 Yrs 100m fly

    ACT Relay Championships - 19 February 2006 - Results

              ACT Top 10    

                The ACT Top 10.  Swimming ACT Top 10 rankings for short and long course seasons. Updated 28th January 2006. Any queries should be
                directed to the Registrar, Lorraine Wuth, at theregistrar@actswimming.com.au

            


U
pcoming Events:


  2006 Swimming ACT - Upcoming Events and Related Information as displayed on the
     Swimming ACT Website 

   

Swimming ACT 2006 Events and Activities Calendar 

Updated: 8th March 2006 by  Swimming ACT
 

2006
Date Day Place Starting
Time
Event
   March
12
 
Sunday SOPAC 8.30am Speedo Sprints Series Finals
17-19
 
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
CISAC
AIS
AIS
6.30pm
9.30am
9am
ACT Championships UPDATED and Qualifying Times
26
 
Sunday CISAC   Brophy Memorial Sprints
   April
9
 
Sunday TLLC 9am Woden Development Meet  
14
 
Friday ACT School Holidays Start
19-23 Wednesday to
Sunday
SOPAC   2006 Fisher & Paykel Australian Age Championships
program and qualifying times (updated 18/10/05)
24-26 Monday to
Wednesday
Sydney   2006 Australian Open Water Championships
program and
qualifying times
30
 
Sunday ACT School Holidays End
   May
7
 
Sunday AIS   Burley Griffin Development Meet  
27-28
 
Saturday
Sunday
AIS 1pm
9am
Tuggeranong Vikings Main Meet  
   June
11
 
Sunday     ? Development Meet  
24-25
 
Saturday
Sunday
CISAC  
 
Ginninderra Main Meet  
   July
8-9
 
Saturday
Sunday
    NSW Country SC Championships  
22-23
 
Saturday
Sunday
TLLC  
 
Woden Main Meet  
   August
4-5
 
Friday
Saturday
    NSW State Open SC Championships  
6
 
Sunday TLLC  
 
Telopea Development Meet  
26-27
 
Saturday
Sunday
Hobart 9am
9am
Australian Open SC Championships  
27
 
Sunday TLLC 9am Tuggeranong Vikings Development Meet  
   September
2-3
 
Saturday
Sunday
AIS 9am
9am
ACT Winter SC  
16-17
 
Saturday
Sunday
  9am
9am
NSW State Age SC Championships  
   October
   November

 

 

         Latest Telopea NEWSLETTER - Click Here   
 


 News Archive

Home