Oct 2006



News Archive

NOTE: Sunday 12th November warm up changed to 8am for a 9am start

TELOPEA SUMMER MEET

HOSTED BY

TELOPEA ASC

A.I.S. Pool, Bruce ACT 11-12 November 2006
 
FEATURING THE POPULAR
 
2x50 Metre Knockout Freestyle Handicap Relay
 
Details on MEET FLYER
 
Entries close: Friday 27 October 2006, except for event 301 where entries will be accepted
until Event 60 on Sunday.

 

Latest Results:     

    Canberra ASC Summer Pentathlon 2006 - 23 September 2006 (long course)

            Summary Totals for Telopea

            A total of 9 swimmers swam 41 events, scoring 20 PBs (A PB rate of 49%).

            A total of 4 Telopea swimmers scored 3 first, 1 second and 5 third places between them.

    2006 NSW State Age Short Course Championships - 15-17 September 2006

                Telopea Swimmers - RESULTS

                 Summary Totals for Telopea

                A total of 18 swimmers swam 75 events, scoring 38 PBs (A PB rate of 51%).

                A total of 2 Telopea swimmers scored 0 gold, 1 silver and 1 bronze medals between them:

  • Sophie Andriolo - bronze in 17-18 Yrs 200m back
  • Jonathon Slockee - silver in 11 Yrs 100m back

    ACT Teams and Squad Information - 2006 ACT Junior Squad

              ACT Top 10    

                The ACT Top 10.  Swimming ACT Top 10 rankings for short and long course seasons.
                Updated 28th January 2006. Any queries should be directed to the Registrar, Lorraine Wuth,
                at theregistrar@actswimming.com.au

            


U
pcoming Events:


  2006 Swimming ACT - Upcoming Events and Related Information as displayed on the
     Swimming ACT Website . The calendar on that site may contain updated information not included below.

   

Swimming ACT 2006 Events and Activities Calendar 

Updated: 27th September 2006 by  Swimming ACT
 

2006
Date Day Place Starting
Time
Event
   October
1
 
Sunday SOPAC   NSW Development Meet  
14-15
 
Saturday
Sunday
CISAC 10.15am
9.30am
Burley Griffin Main Meet  
29
 
Sunday CISAC 9.30 Ginninderra Dev/Int Meet  
   November
3-4
 
Friday
Saturday
AIS   AIS Meet  
11-12
 
Saturday
Sunday
AIS 10am
10am
Telopea Summer Meet  
   December
3-10
 
Sunday to
Sunday
Brisbane   Australian Championships  
9-10 Saturday
Sunday
AIS   Canberra XMAS Classic  
17
 
Sunday AIS   Goulburn Dev/Int Meet  
2007
   January
6-10
 
Saturday to
Wednesday
SOPAC 9am
each day
NSW State Age 13 to 18 years Championships  
12-13
 
Friday
Saturday
SOPAC 9am
9am
NSW State Age 10 and under to 12 Years Championships
and Distance Championships
  
14-15
 
Sunday
Monday
Penrith Lakes 5K
10K
NSW State Open Water Championships  
18-21
 
Thursday to
Sunday
SOPAC 9am
9am
Youth Olympics  
26
 
Friday AIS   Australia Day Dev/Int Meet  
27-28
 
Saturday
Sunday
Cowra
Deniliquin
Kempsey
  NSW Country Regionals  
   February
3-4
 
Saturday
Sunday
CISAC   ACT Summer  
11
 
Sunday AIS   Speedo Sprint Series Heats (am) ACT Relay Championships (pm)  
16-18
 
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
SOPAC   NSW State Open   
25
 
Sunday Queanbeyan Pool   Queanbeyan Dev/Int Meet  
   March
3-4 Saturday
Sunday
SOPAC   NSW Country Championship  
9-11
 
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
AIS   ACT Championships  
and
qualifying Times 
18
 
Sunday SOPAC   Speedo Sprint Final  
25
 
Sunday     Brophy Memorial Sprints  
25-1 April
 
Sunday to
Sunday
Melbourne   World Championships  
   April
11-15
 
Wednesday to
Sunday
Challenge Stadium, Perth   Australian Age Championships Qualifying Times  
and
Australian Age Championships Qualifying Times Rules
16
 
Monday Burswood Waters, WA   Australian OWS 5K  
 
17 Tuesday Burswood Waters, WA   Australian OWS 10K  
 

 

         Latest Telopea NEWSLETTER - Click Here   
 


 News Archive

Home