Siobhan

SIOBHAN PATON  OAM

Born: 28 August 1983
Joined Telopea 1998

Paralympic Swimmer Class S14
Australian Age Swimmer

2002 Telstra Dolphin Swimmer with a Disability
Member ACT Academy of Sport
ACT Elite Squad
Australian Institute of Sport Associate Scholarship
John Brown Foundation President Scholarship
Level 1 Member Australian Paralympic Committee Swimming Squad
Australian Paralympic Team Member UK & Germany National Championships
ACT 18 Years Age Champion
2001 Member ACT Academy of Sport
ACT Elite Squad
2000 Telstra Australian Swimmer of the Year with a Disability
Australian Paralympian of the Year
Australian Team Member Paralympic Games, Sydney
ACT Junior Sportstar of the Year
ACT Academy of Sport Junior Female Athlete of the Year

Australian Disabled Swimming Team, England and Netherlands
ACT Elite Squad
Member ACT Team at Pacific School Games
AIS Junior Athlete of the Year
1999 Telstra Australian Swimmer of the Year with a Disability
Junior Female Athlete of the Year - awarded by the Australian Paralympic Committee
British Telecom Disabled Swimming Championships - Outstanding Female Swimmer
      of the Meet
Australian Disabled Swimming Team, England and Germany
1998 Telstra Australian Swimmer of the Year with a Disability
Junior Female Athlete of the Year - awarded by the Australian Paralympic Committee
British Telecom Disabled Swimming Championships - Outstanding Female Swimmer
       of the Meet
ASCTA Outstanding NSW Swimmer of the Year
Australian Disabled Swimming Team, New Zealand
Australian Disabled Swimming Team, England 


Recent Achievements

2002 2002 Telstra Grand Prix Series #2 1st
2nd
50m Freestyle
100m Freestyle (WORLD RECORD)
German Disability National Swimming Championships, Germany 1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
400m Freestyle
100m Butterfly
100m Backstroke
200m Individual Medley
50m Freestyle
100m Freestyle (WORLD RECORD)
Disability Sports UK National Championships, UK 1st
1st
1st
1st
2nd
3rd
100m Freestyle
100m Butterfly
100m Backstroke
200m Individual Medley
400m Freestyle
50m Freestyle
Australian Open Championships, Brisbane 1st
1st
1st
1st
2nd
2nd
3rd
4th
Multidisability   50m Freestyle
Multidisability   50m Backstroke
Multidisability 100m Backstroke
Multidisability 100m Freestyle
Multidisability   50m Butterfly
Multidisability 100m Butterfly
Multidisability 100m Breaststroke
Multidisability   50m Breaststroke
NSW Country Championships, Sydney 1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
10th
Multidisability 100m Freestyle
Multidisability   50m Breaststroke
Multidisability   50m Freestyle
Multidisability   50m Backstroke
Multidisability   50m Butterfly
17 Years & Over 100m Backstroke
NSW 13-19 Years & Over Age & Open Championships, Sydney 1st
1st
1st
2nd
2nd
2nd
5th
6th
8th
10th
Multidisability   50m Freestyle
Multidisability 100m Freestyle
Multidsability 100m Butterfly
Multidisability 200m Freestyle
Multidisability   50m Butterfly
Multidisability 100m Breaststroke
Multidisability   50m Backstroke
Multidisability   50m Breaststroke
4x100m Open Freestyle Relay
4x50m Open Freestyle Relay
2001 USA Open Disability Championships 1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
2nd
800m Freestyle
400m Freestyle
200m Individual Medley
100m Backstroke
100m Butterfly
100m Freestyle
Australian Open Championships, Hobart 1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
2nd
2nd
Multidisability 100m Backstroke
Multidisability   50m Butterfly
Multidisability   50m Backstroke
Multidisability 100m Freestyle
Multidisability 100m Butterfly
Multidisability   50m Freestyle
Multidisability 100m Breaststroke
NSW Country Championships, Sydney 1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
6th
9th
10th
Multidisability 100m Freestyle
Multidisability   50m Breaststroke
Multidisability   50m Freestyle
Multidisability   50m Backstroke
Multidisability   50m Butterfly
17 Years & Over 100m Butterfly
17 Years & Over 100m Backstroke
17 Years & Over 100m Freestyle
NSW 13-19 Years & Over Age & Open Championships, Sydney 1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
2nd
2nd
2nd
Multidisability 100m Freestyle
Multidisability   50m Backstroke
Multidisability 100m Backstroke
Multidisability 200m IM
Multidisability   50m Butterfly
Multidisability 100m Butterfly
Multidisability   50m Freestyle
Multidisability   50m Breaststroke
Multidisability 100m Breaststroke

2000

2000 Paralympic Games, Sydney 1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
4th
  50m Freestyle S14
200m Freestyle S14
  50m Backstroke S14
  50m Butterfly S14
100m Freestyle S14
200m Individual Medley SM14
  50m Breaststroke SB14
NSW Country Short Course Championships, Canberra 8th 15/16 Years 100m Backstroke
British Telecom Disabled Championships, England 1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
3rd
5th
200m Freestyle S14
100m Freestyle S14 
  50m Backstroke S14
  50m Butterfly S14
200m Individual Medley S14
  50m Freestyle S14
  50m Breaststroke S14
Dutch Open Disabled Championships, Sportfondsenbad Amersfoort, Netherlands 1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
2nd
400m Freestyle S14
200m Freestyle S14
100m Freestyle S14 
  50m Freestyle S14
  50m Backstroke S14
  50m Butterfly S14
200m Individual Medley S14
100m Breaststroke S14
Australian Open Championships, Sydney 1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
2nd
3rd
Multidisability 100m Backstroke
Multidisability   50m Freestyle
Multidisability   50m Backstroke
Multidisability 100m Freestyle
Multidisability 100m Butterfly
Multidisability   50m Butterfly
Multidisability 100m Breaststroke
Pacific School Games, Sydney 1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
3rd
3rd
Multidisability 16-19 Yrs   50m Freestyle
Multidisability 16-19 Yrs   50m Backstroke
Multidisability 14-19 Yrs 200m IM
Multidisability 16-19 Yrs 100m Freestyle
Multidisability 16-19 Yrs 100m Butterfly
Multidisability 16-19 Yrs   50m Butterfly
Multidisability 16-19 Yrs 100m Backstroke
Multidisability 16-19 Yrs 100m Breaststroke
Multidisability 16-19 Yrs   50m Breaststroke
NSW Country Championships, Sydney 1st
2nd
3rd
3rd
Mixed Multidisability 100m Freestyle
Mixed Multidisability   50m Backstroke
Mixed Multidisability   50m Butterfly
Mixed Multidisability   50m Breaststroke
NSW Open Championships, Sydney 1st
1st
1st
1st
2nd
2nd
2nd
2nd
2nd
Multidisability 100m Butterfly
Multidisability 100m Freestyle
Multidisability   50m Backstroke
Multidisability 200m Individual Medley
Multidisability   50m Breaststroke
Multidisability 100m Backstroke
Multidisability   50m Butterfly
Multidisability   50m Freestyle
Multidisability 100m Breaststroke
1999 British Telecom Disabled Championships, England 1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
2nd
100m Freestyle
200m Freestyle
  50m Backstroke
  50m Butterfly
200m Individual Medley
  50m Freestyle
Australian Open Championships, Brisbane 1st
1st
1st
1st
2nd
2nd
3rd
5th
Multidisability   50m Freestyle
Multidisability 100m Freestyle
Multidisability   50m Backstroke
Multidisability 100m Butterfly
Multidisability 100m Backstroke
Multidisability 100m Breaststroke
Multidisability   50m Butterfly
Multidisability   50m Breaststroke
German Open Disabled Championships, Braunschweig, Germany 1st
1st
1st
1st
1st
2nd
  50m Freestyle
100m Freestyle
  50m Backstroke
100m Backstroke
  50m Butterfly
  50m Breaststroke

  
Latest Race Results courtesy of Australian Swimming

 

Current World Records
Long Course
Disability Class S14

100m Freestyle
200m Freestyle
400m Freestyle
800m Freestyle
1500m Freestyle
50m Backstroke
100m Backstroke
200m Backstroke
50m Butterfly
100m Butterfly
200m Butterfly
200m Individual Medley
400m Individual Medley

Short Course
Disability Class S14

100m Freestyle
200m Freestyle
400m Freestyle
800m Freestyle
1500m Freestyle
50m Backstroke
100m Backstroke
200m Backstroke
100m Butterfly
200m Individual Medley
 



Swimmer Profile Main Menu

Home